Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus IS F. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
HINT:
If "+B of GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs (B1214 and B1215) are detected at the same time as "communication stop" DTC B1209, repair the "+B or GND short malfunction of communication bus" DTCs first (See DTC B1214 SHORT TO B+ IN DOOR SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION; DTC B1215 SHORT TO GND IN DOOR SYSTEM COMMUNICATION BUS MALFUNCTION )
- INSPECT FUSE (FR DOOR LH, MPX-B)
- Remove the FR DOOR LH fuse from the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH).
- Remove the MPX-B fuse from the engine room relay block No. 1
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition FR DOOR LH fuse Always Below 1 Ω MPX-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE (FR DOOR LH, MPX-B)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M10 connector
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
Standard Voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-6 (BDR) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V M10-4 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU LH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMMUNICATION LINE)
- Disconnect the M10, J55 and 2F connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition M10-8 (MPX1) - J55-24 (MPX2) or 2F-5 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE OUTER MIRROR CONTROL ECU LH (See REMOVAL )