LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> GX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    4. Read the values.

      Standard: 

      Same value as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Intake Air Temperature Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or more B
      OK (same as present temperature) C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.

    B: Go to step  4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or more 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    Fig 1: Reading Value Of Techstream (Check For Open In Wire Harness)
    G04967815Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E5 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or more 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

    Fig 2: Reading Value Of Techstream (Check For Open In ECM)
    G05264002Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    5. Read the value.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    6. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    Fig 3: Reading Value Of Techstream (Check For Open In ECM)
    G04967817Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    Fig 4: Reading Value Of Techstream (Check For Short In ECM)
    G05264004Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR