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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P0010 - P0128 >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DTC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P0110 A
    P0112 B
    P0113 C

    B:  Go to step  5

    C:  Go to step  3

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

    Standard: 

    Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Temperature Displayed Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F) A
    140°C (284°F) or higher B
    Same as actual IAT C

    HINT:

    • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates 40°C (-40°F).
    • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B:  Go to step  5

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    9. Fig 1: Connecting Terminals THA And E2 Of MAF Meter Wire Harness Side Connector
      G05302320Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E83 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (E42-4) - THA (E83-55) Below 1 Ω
      E2 (E42-5) - E3 (E83-97) Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Fig 2: Identifying E42 MAF Meter And E83 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05813346Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    8. Fig 3: Disconnecting E42 MAF Meter Connector
      G05302322Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E83 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (E42-4) or THA (E83-5S) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Fig 4: Identifying E42 MAF Meter And E83 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05302323Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM