Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DTC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0110 A P0112 B P0113 C B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 3
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
RESULT REFERENCETemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates 40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: Go to step 5
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E42 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E83 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition THA (E42-4) - THA (E83-55) Below 1 Ω E2 (E42-5) - E3 (E83-97) Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E42 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E83 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition THA (E42-4) or THA (E83-5S) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM