Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (see
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B: REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (See HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
A: Go to next step
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY (See ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connecting condition.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Standard voltage:
10 to 14 V
NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the battery voltage.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-16 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition A13-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω A15-1 (GND4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter (see
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the "PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE", refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
- Check the combination meter (see
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).