Inspection Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Check if the ABS, VSC and/or Electronically Controlled Brake System DTC is output (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC Is not output A DTC Is output B (see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
B : REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
A : Go to Next Step
- Check if the ABS, VSC and/or Electronically Controlled Brake System DTC is output (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC Is not output A DTC Is output B
B : REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A : Go to Next Step
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC Is not output A DTC Is output B
B : REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A : Go to Next Step
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See
DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
NG : CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK : Go to Next Step
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG : INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK : Go to Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A13-16 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-1 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω A15-1 (GND4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK : Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the Data List mode on the Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC:
TESTER DISPLAY REFERENCE CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Parking Brake SW Parking brake switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal replaced - Using the Techstream, check the input of switch operation when the parking brake switch is operated.
OK:
When the parking brake is operated, the display changes as shown above.
NG : Go to step 10
OK : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter assembly (see
INITIALIZATION
).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Check the combination meter assembly (see
INITIALIZATION
).
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
- Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch ON (Switch pin free) Below 1 Ω 1 - Body ground Parking brake switch OFF (Switch pin pushed in) 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH TO COWL SIDE J/B RH ECU)
- Disconnect the cowl side J/B RH ECU connector and parking brake switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition DL-10 - A31-1 Below 1 Ω DL-10 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO COWL SIDE J/B RH ECU)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and cowl side J/B RH ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A15-23 (PKB) - K67-18 (PKBO) Below 1 Ω A15-23 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : REPLACE COWL SIDE J/B RH ECU