Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
DTC OUTPUT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0110 A P0112 B P0113 C
B : Go to step 5
C : Go to step 3
A : Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
RESULT REFERENCETemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B : Go to step 5
C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A : Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
140°C (284F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK : CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the E6 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG : Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F) or higher
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG : REPLACE ECM