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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> GS 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P0010 - P0159 >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC OUTPUT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0110 A
      P0112 B
      P0113 C

    B :  Go to step  5

    C :  Go to step  3

    A : Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B :  Go to step  5

    C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A : Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK : CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    Fig 1: Connecting Terminals THA And E2 Of MAF Meter Wire Harness Side Connector
    G05803250Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the E6 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Connecting Terminals THA And ETHA Of E6 ECM Connector
    G05803251Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    Fig 3: Identifying E83 MAF Meter Connector
    G05285096Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying E6 ECM Connector
    G05285097Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE ECM