LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 4) >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Techstream only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air-fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using Techstream.

  1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On Techstream, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
A/F SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE REFERENCE

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Areas
1 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5%
G05835506Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5%
G05835507Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G05835508Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0 55 V
Less than 0 4 V
G05835509Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
2 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12 5%
G05835510Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12 5%
G05835511Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G05835512Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0 55 V
Less than 0 4V
G05835513Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
3 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5%
G05835514Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G05835515Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G05835516Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G05835517Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
4 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5%
G05835518Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5%
G05835519Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G05835520Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G05835521Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step. 

  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the B3 or B4 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Bank 1 sensor 1) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HT (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      HT (1) - AF- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard Resistance (Bank 2 sensor 1) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HT (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω
      HT (1) - AF- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of B3 Or B4 A/F Sensor Connector
      G05247623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B3 and B4 A/F sensor connectors.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (B3-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      +B (B4-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT (B3-1) - HA1A (B12-86) Below 1 Ω
      AF+ (B3-3) - A1A+ (B12-93) Below 1 Ω
      AF- (B3-4) -A1A- (B12-116) Below 1 Ω
      HT (B4-1) - HA2A (B12-109) Below 1 Ω
      AF+ (B4-3) - A2A+ (B12-120) Below 1 Ω
      AF- (B4-4) - A2A- (B12-119) Below 1 Ω
      Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of B3 And B4 A/F Sensor Connectors
      G05247686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT (B3-1) or HA1A (B12-86) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF+ (B3-3) or A1A+ (B12-93) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF- (B3-4) or A1A- (B12-116) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      HT (B4-1) or HA2A (B12-109) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF+ (B4-3) or A2A+ (B12-120) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      AF- (B4-4) or A2A- (B12-119) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Reconnect the A/F sensor connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read the DTCs using Techstream.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      No output B

    B: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL  ) 

    A: Go to next step. 

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (See REMOVAL ).
  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read the DTCs using Techstream.
    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 B

    B: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL  ) 

    A: END