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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 4) >> DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

According to the Data List displayed by Techstream, you can read the value of the switch, sensor, actuator and so on without parts removal. Reading the Data List as the first step of troubleshooting is one method to shorten labor time.

NOTE: In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.
  1. READ DATA LIST 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn on the tester.
    5. Select the item "Powertrain / Engine / Data List".
    6. According to the display on the tester, read the "Data List".
      DATA LIST

      Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral Position Switch Signal PNP SW Status / ON or OFF Shift lever position is;
      P and N: ON
      Except P or N. OFF
      When the shift lever position displayed on Techstream differs from the actual position, adjustment of the PNP switch or the shift cable may be incorrect.
      Reverse PNP SW Status / ON or OFF Shift lever position is;
      R: ON
      Except R: OFF
      Drive PNP SW Status/ON or OFF Shift lever position is;
      D and S: ON
      Except D or S OFF
  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      RB (B36-1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of B36 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      G05835425Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ECM (OUTPUT SIGNAL) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B (B36-4) - Body ground Below 3 V
      Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of B36 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      G05835426Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  11

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      L (B36-9) - ST relay terminal 1 Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      L (B36-9) or ST relay terminal 1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying Terminals Of B36 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      G05247758Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reinstall the ST relay.
    5. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ST RELAY 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2
      Fig 4: Identifying Terminals Of ST Relay Terminals
      G04942976Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reinstall the ST relay.

    NG: REPLACE ST RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester connection Specified Condition
      ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 5: Identifying ST Relay
      G04973652Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Terminals Of B36 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      G05247761Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P 1 - 3 and 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω
      Except P 10 kΩ or higher
      R 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω
      Except R 10 kΩ or higher
      N 1 - 8 and 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω
      Except N 10 kΩ or higher
      D, S, "+" and "-" 1 - 7 Below 1 Ω
      Except D, S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG), and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
      Fig 7: Identifying Terminals Of B12 And B10 ECM Connectors
      G05247762Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P B12-24 (P) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except P Below 1 V
      N B12-27 (N) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except N Below 1 V
      R B12-25 (R) - Body ground 10 to 14 V*
      Except R Below 1 V
      D and S B12-26 (D) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except D and S Below 1 V
      S, "+" and "-" A10-25 (S) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V
      HINT:
      *: The voltage will drop slightly due to lighting up of the back up light.
    3. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the transmission control switch connector from the shift lock control unit assembly.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IG (E84-3) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Fig 8: Identifying Terminals Of E84 Transmission Control Switch Connector
      G05247763Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the transmission control switch connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 
    1. Disconnect the E84 transmission control switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S, "+" and "-" 3 - 7 Below 1 Ω
      Except S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 9: Identifying Terminals Of E84 Transmission Control Switch Connector
      G05247764Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the transmission control switch.

    NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG), and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
      Fig 10: Identifying Terminals Of B12 And B10 ECM Connectors
      G05247762Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P B12-24 (P) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except P Below 1 V
      N B12-27 (N) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except N Below 1 V
      R B12-25 (R) - Body ground 10 to 14 V*
      Except R Below 1 V
      D and S B12-26 (D) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except D and S Below 1 V
      S, "+" and "-" A10-25 (S) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V
      HINT:
      * The voltage will drop slightly due to lighting up of the back up light.
    3. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL  ) 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B (B36-4) - NSW (B12-62) Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B (B36-4) or NSW (B12-62) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 11: Identifying Terminals Of B12 ECM Connector
      G05247766Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL  )