Inspection Procedure
HINT:
According to the Data List displayed by Techstream, you can read the value of the switch, sensor, actuator and so on without parts removal. Reading the Data List as the first step of troubleshooting is one method to shorten labor time.
- READ DATA LIST
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn on the tester.
- Select the item "Powertrain / Engine / Data List".
- According to the display on the tester, read the "Data List".DATA LIST
Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral Position Switch Signal PNP SW Status / ON or OFF Shift lever position is;
P and N: ON
Except P or N. OFFWhen the shift lever position displayed on Techstream differs from the actual position, adjustment of the PNP switch or the shift cable may be incorrect. Reverse PNP SW Status / ON or OFF Shift lever position is;
R: ON
Except R: OFF↑ Drive PNP SW Status/ON or OFF Shift lever position is;
D and S: ON
Except D or S OFF↑
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition RB (B36-1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ECM (OUTPUT SIGNAL)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B (B36-4) - Body ground Below 3 V
NG: Go to step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST RELAY)
- Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition L (B36-9) - ST relay terminal 1 Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition L (B36-9) or ST relay terminal 1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ST relay.
- Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ST RELAY
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
Apply battery voltage between terminals 1 and 2 - Reinstall the ST relay.
NG: REPLACE ST RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester connection Specified Condition ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the B36 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTShift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition P 1 - 3 and 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω Except P 10 kΩ or higher R 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω Except R 10 kΩ or higher N 1 - 8 and 4 - 9 Below 1 Ω Except N 10 kΩ or higher D, S, "+" and "-" 1 - 7 Below 1 Ω Except D, S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTShift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition P B12-24 (P) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except P Below 1 V N B12-27 (N) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except N Below 1 V R B12-25 (R) - Body ground 10 to 14 V* Except R Below 1 V D and S B12-26 (D) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except D and S Below 1 V S, "+" and "-" A10-25 (S) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V HINT:
*: The voltage will drop slightly due to lighting up of the back up light. - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the transmission control switch connector from the shift lock control unit assembly.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition IG (E84-3) - Body ground 10 to 14 V - Reconnect the transmission control switch connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect the E84 transmission control switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTShift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition S, "+" and "-" 3 - 7 Below 1 Ω Except S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the transmission control switch.
NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTShift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition P B12-24 (P) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except P Below 1 V N B12-27 (N) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except N Below 1 V R B12-25 (R) - Body ground 10 to 14 V* Except R Below 1 V D and S B12-26 (D) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except D and S Below 1 V S, "+" and "-" A10-25 (S) - Body ground 10 to 14 V Except S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V HINT:
* The voltage will drop slightly due to lighting up of the back up light. - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the B12 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B (B36-4) - NSW (B12-62) Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition B (B36-4) or NSW (B12-62) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )