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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (1 Of 4) >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn Techstream on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0110 A
      P0112 B
      P0113 C

    B:  Go to step  6

    C:  Go to step  4

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B:  Go to step  5

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ) 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Terminals Of B33 MAF Meter Connector
    G05247651Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Confirm good connection of the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter.
    2. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the tester on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See  REMOVAL  ) 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (B12-71) - THA (B33-1) Below 1 Ω
      ETHA (B12-74) - E2 (B33-2) Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (B12-71) or THA (B33-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      ETHA (B12-74) or E2 (B33-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of B33 MAF Meter And B12 ECM Connectors
      G05247652Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL  ) 

  5. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR) 
    Fig 3: Identifying B33 MAF Meter Connector
    G05835271Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See  REMOVAL  ) 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER- ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      THA (B12-71) or THA (B33-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying Terminals Of B33 MAF Meter And B12 ECM Connectors
      G05247654Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL  )