Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn Techstream on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Code.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0110 A P0112 B P0113 C
B: Go to step 6
C: Go to step 4
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
RESULT CHARTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: Go to step 5
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Confirm good connection of the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter.
- Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition THA (B12-71) - THA (B33-1) Below 1 Ω ETHA (B12-74) - E2 (B33-2) Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition THA (B12-71) or THA (B33-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher ETHA (B12-74) or E2 (B33-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR)
- Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER- ECM)
- Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition THA (B12-71) or THA (B33-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )