Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (DOOR UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Main Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the tester.
Main Body:
MAIN BODY DATA LISTTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition D Lock Pos SW Driver side door unlock detection switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver side door is unlocked
OFF: Driver side door is lockedOK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY (DOOR UNLOCK DETECTION SWITCH)
- Remove the front door lock assembly LH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Measurement Condition Door Lock Condition Specified Condition 7 - 8 Battery positive (+) → Terminal 4
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1Lock 10 kΩ or higher 7 - 8 Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1
Battery negative (-) → Terminal 4Unlock Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the front door lock assembly LH connector.
- Disconnect the main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition I2-8 (LSSR) - E61-9 (LSWD) Always Below 1 Ω I2-8 (LSSR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher I2-7 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU