Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Using the intelligent tester's DATA LIST allows switch, sensor, actuator and other item values to be read without removing any parts. Reading the DATA LIST early in troubleshooting is one way to save time.
NOTE:
In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.
- Warm up the engine.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST.
- Follow the instructions on the tester and read the DATA LIST.
ECM:
ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHARTItem Measurement Item/ Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note PNP SW (NSW) PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is:
On P or N:
ON Not on P or N: OFFWhen shift lever position displayed on intelligent tester differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect REVERSE PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is:
On R: ON
Not on R: OFFWhen shift lever position displayed on intelligent tester differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect DRIVE PNP switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever is:
On D or S: ON
Not on D or S: OFFWhen shift lever position displayed on intelligent tester differs from actual position, adjustment of PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect MODE SELECT SW Sport mode select switch status/ ON or OFF Shift lever position is:
S, "+" and "-": ON
Not on S, "+" and "-": OFF-
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the P1 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the park/neutral position switch when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition 1 (PL) - 3 (RB) and 6 (L) -9 (B) P Below 1 Ω 1 (PL) - 3 (RB) and 6 (L) -9 (B) Not on P 10 kΩ or higher 2 (RL) - 3 (RB) R Below 1 Ω 2 (RL) - 3 (RB) Not on R 10 kΩ or higher 3 (RB) - 5 (NL) and 6 (L) -9 (B) N Below 1 Ω 3 (RB) - 5 (NL) and 6 (L) -9 (B) Not on N 10 kΩ or higher 3 (RB) - 7 (DL) D, S, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω 3 (RB) - 7 (DL) Not on D, S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect the T29 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the switch when the shift lever is moved to each position.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition 3 - 7 S, "+" and "-" Below 1 Ω 3 - 7 Not on S, "+" and "-" 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BATTERY)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Shift Lever Position Specified Condition E3-4 (NSW) - Body ground P or N Below 1 V E3-4 (NSW) - Body ground Not P or N 10 to 14 V E3-6 (P) - Body ground P 10 to 14 V E3-6 (P) - Body ground Not on P Below 1 V E3-32 (N) - Body ground N 10 to 14 V E3-32 (N) - Body ground Not on N Below 1 V E3-8 (R) - Body ground R 10 to 14 V* E3-8 (R) - Body ground Not on R Below 1 V E3-9 (D) - Body ground D or S 10 to 14 V E3-9 (D) - Body ground Not on D or S Below 1 V E5-9 (S) - Body ground S, "+" and "-" 10 to 14 V E5-9 (S) - Body ground Not on S, "+" and "-" Below 1 V HINT:
*: The voltage will drop slightly due to the turning on of the back up light.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM