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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420, P0430) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0420 or P0430 A
      P0420 or P0430 and other DTCs B

    B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the H9, H10, H15 and H16 sensor connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying H9, H10, H15 And H16 Sensor Connector Terminals
      G05291437Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance of the sensor.

      Standard resistance (bank 1 sensor 1) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (HT) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (HT) - 4 (E1) 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard resistance (bank 2 sensor 1) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (HT) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (HT) - 4 (E1) 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard resistance (bank 1 sensor 2) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (+B) - 2 (HT) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (+B) - 3 (E) 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard resistance (bank 2 sensor 2) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (+B) - 2 (HT) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (+B) - 3 (E) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL) 

    HINT:

    It is possible that the malfunctioning area can be found using the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation. The ACTIVE TEST can determine if the heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.

    The injection volume can be switched to -12.5% (decrease) or +25% (increase) by the ACTIVE TEST.

    The ACTIVE TEST procedure enables a technician to check and graph the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensors.

    Procedure:

    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
    5. Perform the ACTIVE TEST while the engine is idling.

      Standard: 

      Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume: 

      +25% → RICH output: More than 0.55 V 

      -12.5% → LEAN output: Less than 0.4 V 

      NOTE: The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) output has a maximum of 20 seconds of delay.
      If the vehicle is short on fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes LEAN and the DTCs will be recorded.
      Fig 2: Heated Oxygen Sensor Voltage - Blinking Pattern
      G05291438Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE CATALYST CONVERTER (BANK 1 OR BANK 2) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE 
    NOTE: Replace both the front catalyst and rear catalyst (front exhaust pipe) of the damaged bank.

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