Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was LEAN or RICH, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP.
- Read the values.
OK:
Same value as the actual ECT
Result
RESULT CHARTEngine Coolant Temperature Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or more B OK (same as present temperature) C HINT:
If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 40°C (-40°F).
If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B: Go to step 4
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E7 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor wire harness side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value is 140°C (284°F) or more
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E7 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect terminal THW of the E4 ECM connector and terminal E2 of the E2 ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value is 140°C (284°F) or more
NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E7 ECT sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value is -40°C (-40°F)
OK: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E7 ECT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E2 and E4 ECM connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value is -40°C (-40°F)
NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR