Inspection Procedure
- CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION
- Lower the passenger door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is not erased A DTC is erased B HINT:
If the DTC is erased, it is possible that the multiplex network door ECU front RH incorrectly detected this DTC previously.
B: END
A: Go to Next Step
- Lower the passenger door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased.
- RESET POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR
- Reset the power window regulator motor (see INITIALIZATION ).
- Check if the power window AUTO UP / DOWN function operates normally.
OK: AUTO UP / DOWN function operates normally.
OK: END
NG: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (LIMIT SWITCH)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the limit switch.
Multiplex network door ECU front RH
ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHARTItem Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note LIMIT SW Jam protection limit switch / ON or OFF ON: Jam protection limit switch operates
OFF: Jam protection limit switch does not operate- OK: ON (jam protection limit switch operates) appears on screen.
OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH
NG: Go to Next Step
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the limit switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW MOTOR)
- Disconnect the P11 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P16 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
ITEM MEASUREMENT NORMAL CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition P11-10 (LMT) - P16-4 (LMT) Below 1 Ω P11-21 (PLS) - P16-3 (PLS) Below 1 Ω P11-11 (SGND) - P16-5 (E) Below 1 Ω P11-10 (LMT) or P16-4 (LMT) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P11-21 (PLS) or P16-3 (PLS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P11-11 (SGND) or P16-5 (E) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
- Temporarily replace the multiplex network door ECU front RH with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that a DTC is not output.
OK: DTC is not output.
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
OK: END (ECU DEFECTIVE)