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Inspection Procedure

  1. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the switch.
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      G05293426Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      3 (A) - 8 (PCT) AUTO UP Below 1 Ω
      1 (U) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω
      1 (U) - 8 (PCT) UP Below 1 Ω
      - OFF -
      6 (D) - 8 (PCT) DOWN Below 1 Ω
      3 (A) - 8 (PCT) AUTO DOWN Below 1 Ω
      6 (D) - 8 (PCT) Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT RH) 
    1. Disconnect the P13 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the P9 ECU connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying P13 And P9 Connector Terminals
      G05293427Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P13-1 (U) - P9-23 (MUP) Below 1 Ω
      P13-3 (A) - P9-2 (AUTO) Below 1 Ω
      P13-4 (E) - P9-29 (PWE) Below 1 Ω
      P13-6 (D) - P9-25 (MDN) Below 1 Ω
      P13-8 (PCT) - P9-20 (WLS1) Below 1 Ω
      P13-1 (U) or P9-23 (MUP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-3 (A) or P9-2 (AUTO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-4 (E) or P9-29 (PWE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-6 (D) or P9-25 (MDN) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      P13-8 (PCT) or P9-20 (WLS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the switch.
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch when the switch is operated.
      Fig 3: Identifying Door Control Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      G05293428Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      2 (E) - 3 (L) LOCK Below 1 Ω
      - OFF -
      1 (UL) - 2 (E) UNLOCK Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH - DOOR ECU FRONT RH) 
    1. Disconnect the D10 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the P9 ECU connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying D10 And P9 Connector Terminals
      G05293429Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D10-1 (UL) - P9-19 (MUL) Below 1 Ω
      D10-2 (E) - P9-28 (DLE) Below 1 Ω
      D10-3 (L) - P9-8 (ML) Below 1 Ω
      D10-4 (ILL+) - P9-21 (PWS) Below 1 Ω
      D10-1 (UL) or P9-19 (MUL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      D10-2 (E) or P9-28 (DLE) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      D10-3 (L) or P9-8 (ML) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      D10-4 (ILL+) or P9-21 (PWS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH