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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

It is possible that the malfunctioning area can be found using the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation. The ACTIVE TEST can determine if the heated oxygen sensor or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.

The injection volume can be switched to -12.5% (decrease) or +25% (increase) by the ACTIVE TEST. The ACTIVE TEST procedure enables a technician to check and graph the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensors.

Procedure:

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  3. Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the ACTIVE TEST while the engine is idling.

    Standard: 

    The heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume: 

    +25% → RICH output: More than 0.55 V 

    -12.5% → LEAN output: Less than 0.4 V 

    NOTE: The heated oxygen sensor (sensor 1) output has a few seconds of delay and the heated oxygen sensor (sensor 2) output has a maximum of 20 seconds of delay.
    If the vehicle is short on fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes LEAN and the DTCs will be recorded.
    Fig 1: Heated Oxygen Sensor Voltage - Blinking Pattern
    G05291383Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAM VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B

    B: GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION OF VENTILATION HOSE 

    OK: 

    Ventilation hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VENTILATION HOSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Perform the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL with the intelligent tester and check the heated oxygen sensor status.

      Standard voltage: 

      Heated oxygen sensor reacts in accordance with the increase and decrease of injection volume: 

      +25% → RICH output: More than 0.55 V 

      -12.5% → LEAN output: Less than 0.4 V 

      HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR

      Related DTCs Heated Oxygen Sensor Status A/F Condition and Heated Oxygen Sensor Condition Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Area Go to Step
      B1 S1 B1 S2 B2 S1 B2 S2
      N/A L/R L/R L/R L/R Normal None None N/A
      P0171
      P0174
      L L L L Actual A/F is LEAN at all cylinders May occur PCV hose, air induction system, fuel pressure, MAF or ECT A
      P0172
      P0175
      R R R R Actual A/F is RICH at all cylinders None Fuel pressure, MAF or ECT
      P0171 L L L/R L/R Actual A/F is LEAN at bank 1 May occur Spark plug, ignition system, injector or exhaust gas leak B
      P0174 L/R L/R L L Actual A/F is LEAN at bank 2
      P0172 R R L/R L/R Actual A/F is RICH at bank 1 None Spark plug, ignition system or injector C
      P0175 L/R L/R R R Actual A/F is RICH at bank 2
      P0171 L R L/R L/R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) D
      P0174 L/R L/R L R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1)
      P0172 R L L/R L/R Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)
      P0175 L/R L/R R L Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) malfunction None Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 1)
      HINT:
      L: During A/F CONTROL of the ACTIVE TEST, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor almost always indicates 0.4 V or less (lean).
      R: During A/F CONTROL of the ACTIVE TEST, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor almost always indicates 0.5 V or more (rich).

    B: Go to step  8

    C: Go to step  10

    D: Go to step  11

    A: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY.
    3. Read the COOLANT TEMP value when the engine is cold and warmed up.

      Standard: 

      ECT when the engine is cold: Same as ambient temperature 

      ECT when the engine is warmed up: 75 to 95°C (167 to 203°F) 

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF) 
    1. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY.
    2. Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F).
    3. Read the MAF value at idle rpm and 3,000 rpm.

      Standard: 

      MAF at idle rpm: 3 to 6 g/sec. (shift lever is in N position and A/C is OFF) 

      MAF at 3,000 rpm: 11 to 23 g/sec. (shift lever is in N position and A/C is OFF) 

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FOR SPARK AND IGNITION 

    HINT:

    If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the intelligent tester. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / MISFIRE / CYL#1 (to CYL#8).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR 

    HINT:

    If the injectors are malfunctioning, engine misfire may occur. The misfire counter can be read with the intelligent tester. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / MISFIRE / CYL#1 (to CYL#8).

    NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
    Fig 2: Identifying Heated Oxygen Sensor Connector Terminals
    G05291384Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the H9 and H10 sensor connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance of the heated oxygen sensor.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 (HT) - 2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω
      1 (HT) - 4 (E1) 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. INSPECT EFI RELAY (Marking: EFI) 
    Fig 3: Inspecting EFI Relay
    G05291385Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the EFI relay.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SENSOR 1) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the H9 and H10 sensor connectors.
    2. Disconnect the E2 and E4 ECM connectors.
      Fig 4: Disconnecting E2 And E4 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05291386Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      H9-1 (HT) - E2-24 (HT1A) Below 1 Ω
      H9-3 (OX) - E2-30 (OX1A) Below 1 Ω
      H10-1 (HT) - E4-5 (HT2A) Below 1 Ω
      H10-3 (OX) - E4-28 (OX2A) Below 1 Ω
      H9-1 (HT) or E2-24 (HT1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      H9-3 (OX) or E2-30 (OX1A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      H10-1 (HT) or E4-5 (HT2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      H10-3 (OX) or E4-28 (OX2A) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 
  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    Fig 5: Vehicle Speed Driving Pattern
    G05291387Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Switch the tester from normal mode to check mode (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE  ).
    3. Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F).
    4. Allow the vehicle to run at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 25 seconds or more.
    5. Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds or more.
    6. Perform steps (d) and (e) at least 3 times.

      HINT:

      If a malfunction exists, the MIL will be illuminated on the multi-information display.

      NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, you should perform steps (d) and (e). If you do not have the intelligent tester, turn the ignition switch OFF after performing steps (c) and (f), and then perform steps (c) and (f) again.
    7. Allow the engine to idle for 30 seconds.

    NEXT: END