Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (See
INITIALIZATION ).
- INSPECT BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY (IG1 TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the voltage from the back side of the connector with the connector connected to the skid control ECU.
Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition B24-5 (IG1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN SKID CONTROL ECU AND BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and brake control power supply connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S39-30 (ENA) - B24-12 (ENA) Below 1 Ω S39-20 (FAIL) - B24-13 (FAIL) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S39-30 (ENA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher S39-20 (FAIL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
- Check the INF code from the FREEZE FRAME DATA memorized when the DTC (C1378/44) is stored (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
Result
RESULT CHARTCondition Proceed To INF codes are not output A INF code (112) is output B B: REPLACE BRAKE CONTROL POWER SUPPLY
A: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU