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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> RX 400h FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C1231/31 Steering Angle Sensor Circuit Malfunction >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) 
    1. Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connectors between the skid control ECU and steering angle sensor (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).

      ABS/VSC/TRAC: 

      MEASUREMENT ITEM NORMAL CONDITION CHART

      Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition
      STEERING OPN Steering sensor open detection / NORMAL or ERROR NORMAL: Normal condition

      OK: There are no momentary interruptions. 

    NG: GO TO step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK STEERING SENSOR 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position again and check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    4. Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left (Drive and steer the vehicle) at the speed of 35 km/h (24 mph) and check that no speed sensor and yaw rate sensor DTCs are output.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Condition Proceed To
    No CAN communication system DTC and the speed sensor or yaw rate sensor DTC are output. A
    CAN communication system DTC is output. B
    Speed sensor or yaw rate sensor DTC is output. C

    HINT:

    • If there is a malfunction in the speed sensor or the yaw rate sensor an abnormal value may be output although the steering sensor is normal.
    • If the speed sensor and the yaw rate sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, repair the sensors and inspect the steering sensor.

    B: REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM ACCORDING TO OUTPUT CODE 

    C: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (IG, BAT AND ESS TERMINAL) 
    1. Remove the steering wheel and the column lower cover.
    2. Disconnect the steering angle sensor connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S10-1 (IG1) - S10-2 (ESS) 10 to 14 V
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
    Fig 1: Identifying Steering Angle Sensor Connector Terminal
    G05276861Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    Voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S10-3 (BAT) - S10-2 (ESS) 10 to 14 V

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR 

  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BETWEEN STEERING ANGLE SENSOR AND SKID CONTROL ECU) 
  5. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Turn the ignition switch on.
    3. Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at the speed of 35 km/h (24 mph) or more.
    4. Check that the same DTC is recorded (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Condition Proceed To
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    HINT:

    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the problem symptoms table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).

    B: GO TO step   2 

    A: END