Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM (Included in HV control ECU) records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was LEAN or RICH, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0420 and/or P0430 A P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine at engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.).
- Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard
INJECTION VOLUME REFERENCETester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 Result
RESULT REFERENCEStatus AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F and HO2 Sensor Conditions Misfire Main Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction May occur - A/F sensor
B Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction - - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio lean - - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Lean: During A/F CONTROL, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V. Rich: During A/F CONTROL, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V. Lean/Rich: During A/F CONTROL of the ACTIVE TEST, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.
B: CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
C: CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK: No gas leakage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK: REPLACE THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER