Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If other DTCs relating to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM (Included in HV control ECU) records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
RESULT REFERENCETemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: GO TO step 4
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN HV CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the H32 HV control ECU connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the HV control ECU connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO HV CONTROL ECU. IF OK, REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN HV CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the H32 HV control ECU connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F) or higher
- Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU