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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> RX 400h AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

    Standard: 

    Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Temperature Displayed Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F) A
    140°C (284°F) or higher B
    Same as actual IAT C

    HINT:

    • If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 40°C (-40°F).
    • If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B: GO TO step   4 

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    Fig 1: Identifying MAF Meter Connector Terminals
    G05200031Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN HV CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the H32 HV control ECU connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the HV control ECU connector.

    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying MAF Meter Connector Terminals
    G05275572Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO HV CONTROL ECU. IF OK, REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU 

  4. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    Fig 3: Checking Short In Wire Harness)
    G05200033Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN HV CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H32 HV control ECU connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    7. Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying H32 HV Control ECU Connector
    G05275574Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU