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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> RX 400h AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; DTC P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM (Included in HV control ECU) records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAR
    6. Read the values displayed on the tester.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Mass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to
    0.0 A
    271.0 or more B
    Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C
    (1) The value must be changed when the throttle valve is open or closed.

    B: GO TO step   6 

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (M1-1) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG: GO TO step   5 

    Fig 1: Identifying M1 MAF Meter Connector Terminals
    G05245576Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT HV CONTROL ECU (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode (See INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminals VG and EVG of the H32 HV control ECU connector.

    Standard voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    VG (H32-30) - EVG (H32-29) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V

    OK: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU 

    Fig 2: Identifying HV Control ECU Connector Terminals
    G05275563Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HV CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the H32 HV control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (M1-3) - VG (H32-30) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (M1-2) - EVG (H32-29) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (M1-3) or VG (H32-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Identifying M1 MAF Meter Connector Terminals
    G05275564Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - IGCT NO. 4 FUSE) 
    1. Inspect the IGCT No. 4 fuse.
      1. Remove the IGCT No. 4 fuse from the R/B No. 3.
      2. Check the IGCT No. 4 fuse resistance.

        Standard resistance: 

        Below 1 Ω 

      3. Reinstall the IGCT No. 4 fuse.
    2. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    3. Remove the IGCT No. 4 fuse from the R/B No. 3.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (M1-1) - IGCT No. 4 fuse (2) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (MM) or IGCT No. 4 fuse (2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    6. Reinstall the IGCT No. 4 fuse.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
    G05200025Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: CHECK ECM (INCLUDED IN HV CONTROL ECU) POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  6. INSPECT HV CONTROL ECU (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    EVG (H32-29) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE HV CONTROL ECU 

    Fig 5: Identifying HV Control ECU Connector Terminals
    G05275566Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HV CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the H32 HV control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (M1-3) - VG (H32-30) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (M1-2) - EVG (H32-29) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (M1-3) or VG (H32-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the HV control ECU connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 6: Identifying M1 MAF Meter Connector Terminals
    G05275564Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER