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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> LX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Tune-Up >> Ignition (2UZ-FE) >> Ignition System >> On-Vehicle Inspection

On-Vehicle Inspection

NOTE: In this information, the terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the coils.
  1. PERFORM SPARK TEST 
    1. Check for DTCs.
      NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting procedures for that DTC.
    2. Check if spark occurs.
      1. Remove the ignition coil.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Install the spark plugs to the ignition coil and connect the ignition coil connector.
      4. Disconnect the 8 injector connectors.
      5. Ground the spark plug.
      6. Visually check that sparks occur while the engine is being cranked.
      NOTE: To prevent gasoline from being injected from injectors during this test, crank the engine 5 to 10 seconds at a time.
      • Be sure to ground the spark plug when checking.
      • If the ignition coil has been struck or dropped, replace it.
      • Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds.
    3. Perform the spark test according to the flowchart below.
      1. Check that the wire harness side connector of the ignition coil with igniter is securely connected.

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Proceed to
        NG Connect connector securely.
        OK Go to next step
      2. Perform a spark test on each ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Replace the ignition coil with igniter with a normal one.
        2. Perform the spark test again.

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Proceed to
        OK Replace ignition coil with igniter.
        NG Go to next step
      3. Check the power supply to the ignition coil with igniter.
        1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
        2. Check that there is battery voltage at the ignition coil positive (+) terminal.

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Proceed to
        NG Check wiring between engine switch and ignition coil with igniter.
        OK Go to next step
      4. Check the resistance of the camshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        TEMPERATURE SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 1,630 to 2,740 Ω
        Hot 2,065 to 3,225 Ω

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace camshaft position sensor.
        OK Go to next step
      5. Check the resistance of the crankshaft position sensor.

        Standard resistance 

        TEMPERATURE SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

        Temperature Specified Condition
        Cold 985 to 1,600 Ω
        Hot 1,265 to 1,890 Ω

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Proceed to
        NG Replace crankshaft position sensor.
        OK Go to next step
      6. Check IGT signal from the ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      NG Check ECM
      OK Repair wiring between ignition coil and ECM.
    4. Using a 16 mm plug wrench, install the 8 spark plugs.

      Torque: 17.5 N*m (178 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf) 

    5. Install the ignition coil with the bolt.

    Torque: 7.5 N*m (76 kgf*cm, 66 in.*lbf) 

  2. CHECK SPARK PLUG 
    NOTE:
    • Do not use a wire brush for cleaning.
    • Do not attempt to adjust the electrode gap of a used spark plug.
    1. Check the electrode.
      1. Using a mega ohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance.
        Fig 1: Measuring Insulation Resistance Using Mega Ohmmeter
        G04062452Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        Insulation resistance: 10 MΩ or more 

        HINT: 

        If a mega ohmmeter is not available, perform the following simple inspection instead.

    2. Alternative inspection method:
      1. Quickly accelerate the engine to 4,000 RPM 5 times.
      2. Remove the spark plug.
      3. Visually check the spark plug. If the electrode is dry, the spark plug is functioning properly. If the electrode is damp, proceed to the next step.
      Fig 2: Identifying Damage Spark Plug Area
      G04062453Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the spark plug for any damage on its thread and insulator.

      If there is damage, replace the spark plug. If not, reinstall the spark plug.

      Recommended spark plug 

      SPARK PLUG SPECIFICATION

      Manufacturer Spark Plug Type
      DENSO SK20R11
      NGK IFR6A11
    4. Check the spark plug electrode gap.
    Fig 3: Checking Spark Plug Electrode Gap
    G04062454Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Maximum electrode gap for used spark plug: 1.3 mm (0.051 in.) 

    If the gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug.

    Electrode gap for new spark plug: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.) 

    NOTE: When adjusting the gap of a new spark plug, bend only the base of the ground electrode. Do not touch the tip. Never attempt to adjust the gap of a used spark plug.