LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> LS 460L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostic Codes (4 Of 4) >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROLS (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor*2) function provided in the Active Test. The A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor) function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL (Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor) operation using the Intelligent tester or Techstream.

*1: Intelligent tester

*2: Techstream

  1. Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the tester, enter the following menus:
    1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
    2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

VOLTAGE CHART

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 V
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
AIR-FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR VOLTAGE CHART

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
G04942922Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G04942923Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
2
G04942924Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G04942925Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
3
G04942926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G04942927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
4
G04942928Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G04942929Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) (See  INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ) 

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See  REMOVAL  ) 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) (See  INSPECTION PROCEDURE  ) 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    NEXT 

  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      No output B

    B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  ) 

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (see REMOVAL ).

    NEXT 

  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 

    NEXT 

  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect the Intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 B

    B: CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (REFER TO  DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1); DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1); DTC P0174 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2); DTC P0175 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2)  )  

    A: GO TO NEXT STEP 

    END