Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS MAIN1, ABS MAIN2, ABS MAIN3)
- Remove the ABS MAIN1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition ABS1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω ABS MAIN2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω ABS MAIN3 fuse Always Below 1 Ω D-IG-3 fuse Always Below 1 Ω IGN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+BI1, +BI2, +BI3, +BI4)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-43 (+BI1)-Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A21-38 (+BI2)-Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A19-29 (+BI3)-Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A21-22 (+BI4)-Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are not output A DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are output B
B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
END