Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- DTC output area check
- Using the intelligent tester or Techstream, determine the area that output the DTC.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to B2654 output from driver seat ECU A B2654 output from passenger seat ECU B
B: Go to step 9
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Using the intelligent tester or Techstream, determine the area that output the DTC.
- DTC output area check
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester or Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
- Intelligent tester
D-SEAT
INTELLIGENT TESTER - D-SEAT REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range HEADREST Seat headrest operation UP/DOWN - Techstream
Driver Seat
TECHSTREAM - DRIVER SEAT REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range Headrest Operation Seat headrest operation UP/DOWN OK: Motor operates normally
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 7
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester or Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH - FRONT HEADREST MOTOR LH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the e46 switch connector.
- Disconnect the e53 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard resistance
FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH - FRONT HEADREST MOTOR LH AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition e46-8 (PVCC) - e53-2 (VCC) Always Below 1 Ω e46-21 (SSRH) - e53-4 (O/P) Always Below 1 Ω e46-18(SGND) - e53-3 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω e46-8 (PVCC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher e46-21 (SSRH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher e46-18 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
- Disconnect the e53 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the values in the table below.
Standard voltage
FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition e53-2 (VCC) - e53-3 (GND) Headrest switch signal ON 7.2 to 8.8 V
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
- Reconnect the e53 motor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value in the table below.
Standard voltage
FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition e53-4 (O/P) - Body ground Headrest switch signal ON 0 to 8V
NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Recheck the DTC.
OK: DTC B2654 is not output.
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH (See REMOVAL )
OK: END (SYSTEM RETURNS TO NORMAL)
- CHECK FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR)
- Check operation of the power seat motor (headrest motor).
- Check if the seat adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the headrest motor connector terminals.
OK
FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR)Measurement Condition Operational Direction Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 5Upward Battery positive (+) → 5
Battery negative (-) → 1Downward
- Check if the seat adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the headrest motor connector terminals.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check operation of the power seat motor (headrest motor).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH - FRONT HEADREST MOTOR LH)
- Disconnect the e45 switch connector.
- Disconnect the e53 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard resistance
FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH - FRONT HEADREST MOTOR LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition e45-11 (H+) - e53-1 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω e45-8 (H-) - e53-5 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK VEHICLE
- Check the type of headrest.RESULT REFERENCE
Result Proceed to w/ Folding headrest A w/ Normal headrest B
B: Go to step 17
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the type of headrest.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester or Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
- Intelligent tester
P-SEAT
INTELLIGENT TESTER - P-SEAT REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range HEADREST Seat headrest operation UP/DOWN - Techstream
Passenger Seat
TECHSTREAM - PASSENGER SEAT REFERENCETester Display Test Part Control Range Headrest Operation Seat headrest operation UP/DOWN OK: Motor operates normally
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 15
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester or Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH - FRONT HEADREST POSITION SENSOR RH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the e20 switch connector.
- Disconnect the e23 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard resistance
FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH - FRONT HEADREST POSITION SENSOR RH AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition e20-8 (PVCC) - e23-3 (VCC) Always Below 1 Ω e20-21 (SSRH) - e23-1 (O/P) Always Below 1 Ω e20-18(SGND) - e23-2 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω e20-8 (PVCC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher e20-21 (SSRH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher e20-18 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
- Disconnect the e23 sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the values in the table below.
Standard voltage
FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition e23-3 (VCC) - e23-2 (GND) Headrest switch signal ON 7.2 to 8.8 V
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
- Reconnect the e23 sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value in the table below.
Standard voltage
FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition e23-1 (O/P) - Body ground Headrest switch signal ON 0 to 8V
NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Recheck the DTC.
OK: DTC B2654 is not output.
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH (See REMOVAL )
OK: END (SYSTEM RETURNS TO NORMAL)
- CHECK POWER SEAT MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Check operation of the power seat motor (headrest motor).
- Check if the seat adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the headrest motor connector terminals.
OK
POWER SEAT MOTOR ASSEMBLYMeasurement Condition Operational Direction Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Upward Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Downward
- Check if the seat adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the headrest motor connector terminals.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE POWER SEAT MOTOR ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check operation of the power seat motor (headrest motor).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH - POWER SEAT MOTOR)
- Disconnect the e18 switch connector.
- Disconnect the e26 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard resistance
FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH - POWER SEAT MOTORTester Connection Condition Specified Condition e18-11 (H+) - e26-1 Always Below 1 Ω e18-8(H-) - e26-2 Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH (See REMOVAL )
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (POWER SEAT MOTOR FUNCTION)
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester or Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
- Intelligent tester
P-SEAT
INTELLIGENT TESTER - ITEM CONDITIONItem Test Details Diagnostic Note HEADREST Seat headrest operation UP / DOWN - - Techstream
Passenger Seat
TECHSTREAM - PASSENGER SEAT REFERENCEItem Test Details Diagnostic Note Headrest Operation Seat headrest operation UP / DOWN - OK: Motor operates normally
- Intelligent tester
NG: Go to step 22
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester or Techstream to generate a control command, and then check the power seat motor function.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH - FRONT HEADREST MOTOR RH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the e20 switch connector.
- Disconnect the e25 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard resistance
FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH - FRONT HEADREST MOTOR RH AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition e20-8 (PVCC) - e25-2 (VCC) Always Below 1 Ω e20-21 (SSRH) - e25-4 (O/P) Always Below 1 Ω e20-18(SGND) - e25-3 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω e20-8 (PVCC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher e20-21 (SSRH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher e20-18 (SGND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
- Disconnect the e25 sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the values in the table below.
Standard voltage
FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition e25-2 (VCC) - e25-3 (GND) Headrest switch signal ON 7.2 to 8.8 VV
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)
- Reconnect the e25 sensor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value in the table below.
Standard voltage
FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POSITION CONTROL SENSOR)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition e53-4 (O/P) - Body ground Headrest switch signal ON 0 to 8V
NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Recheck the DTC.
OK: DTC B2654 is not output.
NG: REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH (See REMOVAL )
OK: END (SYSTEM RETURNS TO NORMAL)
- CHECK FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR)
- Check operation of the power seat motor (headrest motor).
- Check if the seat adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the headrest motor connector terminals.
OK
FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR)Measurement Condition Operational Direction Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 5Upward Battery positive (+) → 5
Battery negative (-) → 1Downward
- Check if the seat adjuster moves smoothly when the battery is connected to the headrest motor connector terminals.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE FRONT SEAT HEADREST ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check operation of the power seat motor (headrest motor).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH - FRONT HEADREST MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the e18 switch connector.
- Disconnect the e25 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the values in the table below.
Standard resistance
FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH - FRONT HEADREST MOTOR RHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition e18-11 (H+) - e25-1 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω e18-8(H-) - e25-5 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH RH (See REMOVAL )