Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When using the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) or Techstream with the engine switch off to troubleshoot:
Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) or Techstream to the vehicle, and turn a courtesy switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the tester and vehicle begins.
Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) or Techstream to the vehicle, and turn a courtesy switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the tester and vehicle begins.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the L76 amplifier connector.
- Disconnect the r2*1 or S15*2 module switch connector.
HINT:
*1: w/o Ottoman
*2: w/ Ottoman
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
w/o Ottoman:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH RESISTANCE W/O OTTOMANTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L76-21 (LIN3)-r2-14 (RCLN) Always Below 1 Ω L76-21(LIN3)or r2-14 (RCLN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher w/ Ottoman:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH RESISTANCE W/OTTOMANTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L76-21 (LIN3)-S15-13 (RCLN) Always Below 1 Ω L76-21(LIN3) or S15-13 (RCLN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Standard voltage
w/o Ottoman:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH VOLTAGE W/O OTTOMANTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L76-21 (LIN3) or r2-14 (RCLN) - Body ground Always Below 1 V w/ Ottoman:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER - REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH VOLTAGE W/OTTOMANTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L76-21(LIN3)or S15-13 (RCLN) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH (BATTERY VOLTAGE AND GROUND)
- Disconnect the r2*1 or S15*2 module switch connector.
HINT:
*1: w/o Ottoman
*2: w/ Ottoman
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
w/o Ottoman:
REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH (BATTERY VOLTAGE AND GROUND) RESISTANCE W/OTTOMANTester Connection Condition Specified Condition r2-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω w/ Ottoman:
REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH (BATTERY VOLTAGE AND GROUND) RESISTANCE W/OTTOMANTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S15-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Standard voltage
w/o Ottoman:
REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH (BATTERY VOLTAGE AND GROUND) VOLTAGE W/O OTTOMANTester Connection Condition Specified Condition r2-11 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V w/ Ottoman:
REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH (BATTERY VOLTAGE AND GROUND) VOLTAGE W/OTTOMANTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S15-6 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Disconnect the r2*1 or S15*2 module switch connector.
- REPLACE REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the rear power seat module switch with a new or normally functioning one (see DISASSEMBLY ).
- Check the rear air conditioning function is normal.
OK: Rear air conditioning function is normal.
NG: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER
OK: END (REAR POWER SEAT MODULE SWITCH IS DEFECTIVE)