Engine does not Start: Wiring Diagram
See CRANKING HOLDING FUNCTION CIRCUIT .
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Delete the DTCs (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
HINT:
After all the DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- Check for DTCs again.
OK: No DTC is output.
NG : GO TO DTC CHART
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Delete the DTCs (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- CHECK BASIC FUNCTION
- Check the engine start function.
- A/T Models: When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal causes the engine to start.
- M/T Models: When there is fuel in the tank, the key is inside the vehicle, check that depressing the clutch pedal and the brake pedal causes the engine to start.
OK: Engine starts.
NG : Go to step 3
OK : END
- Check the engine start function.
- CHECK SWITCH CONDITION
- Check the engine switch condition.
- A/T Models: When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows.
- M/T Models: When the key is inside the vehicle, check the brake pedal causes the engine to start.
OK: off --> on (ACC) --> on (IG) --> off
NG : GO TO POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check the engine switch condition.
- CHECK BASIC FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
- A/T Models: When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.
- M/T Models: When there is fuel in the tank, the key is inside the vehicle, check that depressing the clutch pedal and the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.
OK: Engine cranks.
NG : Go to step 5
OK : GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
- Check the engine cranking function.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK SYSTEM
- When the engine switch is on (ACC), check that the steering lock can be released.
OK: Steering lock can be released.
NG : GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- When the engine switch is on (ACC), check that the steering lock can be released.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PNP SWITCH OR CLUTCH START SWITCH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E45 or A24 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection (Symbols) Specified Condition J55-17 (STR1) - E45-4 (A/T) Below 1 Ω J55-17 (STR1) - A24-1 (M/T) Below 1 Ω J55-17 (STR1) or E45-4 - Body ground (A/T) 10 kΩ or higher J55-17 (STR1) or A24-1- Body ground (M/T) 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM R/B NO. 2 - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection (Symbols) Specified Condition Engine room R/B No. 2 ST CUT relay terminal 3 - J55-15 (STR2) Below 1 Ω Engine room R/B No. 2 ST CUT relay terminal 3 or J55-15 (STR2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Engine room R/B No. 2 ST CUT relay terminal 2- J55-35 (IG2D) Below 1 Ω Engine room R/B No. 2 ST CUT relay terminal 2 or J55-35 (IG2D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection (Symbols) Specified Condition J55-28 (SKSW) - A5-31 (KSW) Below 1 Ω J55-28 (SKSW) or A5-31 (KSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage of the ECU.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : GO TO ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (2GR-FSE)