Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTCS
- Delete the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
HINT:
After all DTCs are cleared, turn the engine switch on (IG) and depress the brake pedal. After 15 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
- Check for DTCs again.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- Delete the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR
).
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM (RESISTANCE)Tester Connection (Symbols) Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - A5-19 (STSW) Below 1 ohms J55-39 (STSW) or A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT ECM
- Reconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in ECM .
Standard voltage
ECMTester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, Engine switch START 10 to 14 V J55-39 (STSW) - Body ground Always Below 1 V HINT:
Voltage is output for 0.3 seconds after engine start.
NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK AND REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Temporarily replace the power source control ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
- Delete the DTC (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Recheck for DTCs again.
OK:
No DTC is output.
NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU IS DEFECTIVE)