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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P0657 - P2A03 >> DTC P2A00, P2A03: A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) and O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2)) displayed on the tester.

    HINT:

    • The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
    • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

Standard voltage: 

STANDARD VOLTAGE TABLE

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2) (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2) (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Fig 1: Identifying A/F Sensor Output Voltage & HO2 Sensor Output Voltage Table
G05264230Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 with CAN VIM.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read the DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P2A00 and/or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO  DTC TABLE 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A41 or A42 Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the A/F sensor connector.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      HT (1) - A- (4) 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying A41 & A42 Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Connector Terminal
    G05264231Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
      Fig 3: Identifying A41 & A42 A/F Sensor Connector Terminal
      G05264232Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    1. Disconnect the A41 or A42 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the A/F sensor connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (2) - Body ground 10 V or more
    4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    5. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT (A41-1) - HA1A (E6-2) Below 1 Ω
      HT (A42-1) - HA2A (E6-1)
      A+ (A41-3) - A1A+ (E6-22)
      A+ (A42-3) - A2A+ (E6-23)
      A- (A41-*) - A1A- (E6-30)
      A- (A42-4) - A2A- (E6-31)

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT (A41-1) or HA1A (E6-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      HT (A42-1) or HA2A (E6-1) - Body ground
      A+ (A41-3) or A1A+ (E6-22) - Body ground
      A+ (A42-3) or A2A+ (E6-23) - Body ground
      A- (A41-4) or A1A- (E6-30) - Body ground
      A- (A42-4) or A2A- (E6-31) - Body ground
      Fig 4: Identifying A/F Sensor & ECM Circuit Diagram
      G04968096Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    7. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
    8. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
    No output B

    B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      No output B

    A: CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (REFER TO  DTC P0171  PROCEDURE) 

    B: END