Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS1 AND ABS MAIN FUSES)
- Remove the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses from the engine room No. 1 relay block (junction block).
- Check the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE (ABS1 OR ABS MAIN FUSE)
OK: GO TO Next Step
- INSPECT ABS MAIN RELAY
- Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher (No continuity) 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG: REPLACE ABS MAIN RELAY
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (Dl CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A13-39 (DI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V A15-38 (DI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (Dl CIRCUIT)
OK: GO TO Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM NO. 3 RELAY BLOCK)
- Disconnect the A13 and A15 ECU connectors.
- Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A13-2 (BS1) - ABS MAIN1 relay (3) Below 1 Ω A13-30 (R1+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (1) Below 1 Ω A13-38 (DO1) - ABS MAIM relay (5) Below 1 Ω A13-46 (R3+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (2) Below 1 Ω A15-2 (BS2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (3) Below 1 Ω A15-30 (R2+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (1) Below 1 Ω A15-39 (DO2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (5) Below 1 Ω A15-46 (R4+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (2) Below 1 Ω A13-2 (BS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-30 (R1+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-38 (DO1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-46 (R3+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-2 (BS2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-30 (R2+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-39 (DO2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-46 (R4+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO Next Step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are not output A DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are output B
B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU (See REMOVAL )
A: END