Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Start the inspection from "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR" when using the intelligent tester and from "PERFORM TEST MODE" when not using the intelligent tester.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
DATA LIST: ABS/VSC
NORMAL CONDITION CHARTItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition RR SPD OPN RR speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalRL SPD OPN RL speed sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: NormalOK:
There are no momentary interruptions.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
DATA LIST: ABS/VSC
NORMAL CONDITION CHARTItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition RL WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0 mph (0 km/ h, max.: 202 mph (326 km/h)) Actual wheel speed RR WHEEL SPD Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0 mph (0 km/h, max.: 202 mph (326 km/h)) Actual wheel speed - Check that no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed.
DATA LIST: ABS/VSC
NORMAL CONDITION CHARTItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition RR WHEEL DIR Wheel direction (RR) / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: BackRL WHEEL DIR Wheel direction (RL) / FORWARD or BACK FORWARD: Forward
BACK: Back - Check that the sensor signal conforms to the wheel direction.
OK:
The wheel direction is displayed.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
- Perform sensor signal check in TEST MODE PROCEDURE (see
TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
OK:
All test mode DTCs are erased.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Perform sensor signal check in TEST MODE PROCEDURE (see
TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check that the same DTC is recorded (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output A DTCs (C0200/31 and C0205/32) are output B HINT:
- It is suspected that the DTCs were output due to a bad connection of the connector terminal.
- If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the problem symptoms table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: Go to step 11
A: END
- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
- Check the sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque:
8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: CHECK AND REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the sensor installation.
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR TIP
- Remove the rear speed sensor (see REAR SPEED SENSOR ).
- Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after the cleaning or replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)
- Disconnect the skid control sensor wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition n1 ("A"-2) - n1 ("B"-4) Below 1 Ω n1 (`A"-2) - n1 ("B"-5) 10 kΩ or higher n1 ("A"-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher n1 ("A"-1) - n1 ("B"-5) Below 1 Ω n1 ("A"-1) - n1 ("B"-4) 10 kΩ or higher n1 ("A"-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition o1 ("A"-2) - o1 ("B"-4) Below 1 Ω o1 ("A"-2) - o1 ("B"-5) 10 kΩ or higher o1 ("A"-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher o1 ("A"-1) - o1 ("B"-5) Below 1 Ω o1 ("A"-1) - o1 ("B"-4) 10 kΩ or higher o1 ("A"-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the front speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A44-5 (RR+) - n1-2 (RR+) Below 1 Ω A44-19 (RR-) - n1-1 (RR-) Below 1 Ω LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A44-20 (RL+) - o1-2 (RL+) Below 1 Ω A44-6 (RL-) - o1-1 (RL-) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance:
RH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A44-5 (RR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A44-19 (RR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher LH
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A44-20 (RL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A44-6 (RL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR (INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition n1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.5 to 12 V o1-2 (RL+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 7.5 to 12 V
NG: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check that the same DTC is recorded (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output A DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the problem symptoms table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: Go to step 11
A: END
- REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
- Replace the rear speed sensor (see
REAR SPEED SENSOR ).NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Replace the rear speed sensor (see
REAR SPEED SENSOR ).
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle at the speed of 20 mph (32 km/h) or more for at least 60 seconds.
- Check that the same DTC is recorded (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are not output A DTCs (C0210/33 and C0215/34) are output B HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the problem symptoms table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step (see PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
B: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
A: END