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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Brake Control >> Electronically Controlled Brake System >> DTC C1311/11 Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1312/12 Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1313/13 Open in Main Relay 2 Circuit; DTC C1314/14 Short in Main Relay 2 Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see INITIALIZATION ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (Electronically Controlled Brake System MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester.

      ABS / VSC: 

      ABS / VSC REFERENCE CHART

      Item (Display) Vehicle Condition / Test Details Diagnostic Note
      Electronically Controlled Brake System RELAY Turns Electronically Controlled Brake System main relay ON / OFF Operation of relay
      (clicking sound) can be heard
      Electronically Controlled Brake System RELAY 2 Turns Electronically Controlled Brake System main relay 2 ON / OFF Operation of relay
      (clicking sound) can be heard
    4. Check the operation sound of the Electronically Controlled Brake System main relay when operating it with the intelligent tester.

      OK: 

      The operation sound of the Electronically Controlled Brake System main relay is heard. 

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUSE (ABS1 AND ABS MAIN FUSES) 
    1. Remove the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses from the engine room R/B (J/B) No.1.
    2. Check the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses.

      Resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω (Continuity) 

    NG: REPLACE FUSE (ABS1 OR ABS MAIN FUSE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ABS MAIN RELAY 
    1. Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Always 10 kΩ or higher (No continuity)
      3 - 5 Apply B+ between terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω (Continuity)
    Fig 1: Inspecting ABS Main Relay (1, 2)
    G05297088Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ABS MAIN RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (DI TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-39 (DI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      A15-33 (DI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU (A13, A15) Connector Terminals
    G05297089Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DI CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO ENGINE ROOM NO.3 R/B) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
    2. Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-2 (BS1) - ABS MAIN1 relay (3) Below 1 Ω
      A13-30 (R1+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (1) Below 1 Ω
      A13-38 (DO1) - ABS MAIN1 relay (5) Below 1 Ω
      A13-46 (R3+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (2) Below 1 Ω
      A15-2 (BS2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (3) Below 1 Ω
      A15-26 (R2+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (1) Below 1 Ω
      A15-34 (DO2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (5) Below 1 Ω
      A15-40 (R4+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (2) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A13-2 (BS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-30 (R1+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-38 (DO1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A13-46 (R3+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-2 (BS2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-26 (R2+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-34 (DO2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A15-40 (R4+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connectors And Engine Room No.3 R/B
    G05297090Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).

      HINT:

      Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are not output A
    DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are output B

    B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    A: END