Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (see
INITIALIZATION ).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (Electronically Controlled Brake System MAIN RELAY)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the ACTIVE TEST mode on the intelligent tester.
ABS / VSC:
ABS / VSC REFERENCE CHARTItem (Display) Vehicle Condition / Test Details Diagnostic Note Electronically Controlled Brake System RELAY Turns Electronically Controlled Brake System main relay ON / OFF Operation of relay
(clicking sound) can be heardElectronically Controlled Brake System RELAY 2 Turns Electronically Controlled Brake System main relay 2 ON / OFF Operation of relay
(clicking sound) can be heard - Check the operation sound of the Electronically Controlled Brake System main relay when operating it with the intelligent tester.
OK:
The operation sound of the Electronically Controlled Brake System main relay is heard.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS1 AND ABS MAIN FUSES)
- Remove the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses from the engine room R/B (J/B) No.1.
- Check the ABS1, ABS MAIN2 and ABS MAIN3 fuses.
Resistance:
Below 1 Ω (Continuity)
NG: REPLACE FUSE (ABS1 OR ABS MAIN FUSE)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ABS MAIN RELAY
- Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Always 10 kΩ or higher (No continuity) 3 - 5 Apply B+ between terminal 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω (Continuity)
NG: REPLACE ABS MAIN RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (DI TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-39 (DI1) - Body ground 10 to 14 V A15-33 (DI2) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DI CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO ENGINE ROOM NO.3 R/B)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.
- Remove the ABS MAIN1 relay and ABS MAIN2 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-2 (BS1) - ABS MAIN1 relay (3) Below 1 Ω A13-30 (R1+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (1) Below 1 Ω A13-38 (DO1) - ABS MAIN1 relay (5) Below 1 Ω A13-46 (R3+) - ABS MAIN1 relay (2) Below 1 Ω A15-2 (BS2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (3) Below 1 Ω A15-26 (R2+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (1) Below 1 Ω A15-34 (DO2) - ABS MAIN2 relay (5) Below 1 Ω A15-40 (R4+) - ABS MAIN2 relay (2) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A13-2 (BS1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-30 (R1+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-38 (DO1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A13-46 (R3+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-2 (BS2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-26 (R2+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-34 (DO2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A15-40 (R4+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded (see
DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are not output A DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are output B B: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
A: END