Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (see FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0110 A P0112 B P0113 C
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 3
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
TEMPERATURE SPECIFICATIONTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40 °C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: Go to step 5
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or higher
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the E6 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
140°C (284°F) or higher
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F) or higher
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F) or higher
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: REPLACE ECM