LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FSE) - DTC P0010 - P0128 >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (see FREEZE FRAME DATA ).

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P0110 A
      P0112 B
      P0113 C

    B:  Go to step  5

    C:  Go to step  3

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

    Result 

    TEMPERATURE SPECIFICATION

    Temperature Displayed Proceed to
    -40 °C (-40°F) A
    140°C (284°F) or higher B
    Same as actual IAT C

    HINT:

    • If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
    • If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B:  Go to step  5

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    Fig 1: Identifying MAF Meter Connector Terminals
    G05285094Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the E6 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
    G05285095Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

  5. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    Fig 3: Identifying ECM Connector Terminals
    G05285096Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) or higher 

    Fig 4: Disconnecting E6 ECM Connector
    G05285097Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: REPLACE ECM