Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- READ VALUE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER (MAF)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEMass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C (1) The value must be changed when the throttle valve is open or closed.
B: Go to step 8
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the B33 mass air flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Specified Condition +B (B33-3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (VG VOLTAGE)
- Inspect the output voltage.
- Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
- Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLETester Connection Specified Condition 5 (VG) - 4 (E2G) 0.2 to 4.9 V
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the output voltage.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (B12-72) - VG (B33-5) Below 1 Ω E2G (B12-73) - E2G (B33-4) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (B12-72) or VG (B33-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E2G (B12-73) or E2G (B33-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 3)
- Remove the EFI No. 3 fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the EFI No. 3 fuse resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 3 fuse.
NG: REPLACE EFI NO. 3 FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
- Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (B33-3) - 1E-6 (Engine room R/B) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (B33-3) or 1E-6 (Engine room R/B) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the engine room junction block.
- Reconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (EFI RELAY)
- Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
- Inspect the EFI relay.
- Reinstall the engine room junction block.
NG: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK
OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
- Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE REFERENCE TABLETester Connection Specified Condition E2G (B33-4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE TABLE (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (B12-72) - VG (B33-5) Below 1 Ω E2G (B12-73) - E2G (B33-4) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE TABLE (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (B12-72) or VG (B33-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E2G (B12-73) or E2G (B33-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )