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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P0010 - P0158 >> DTC P0100, P0102, P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).

  1. READ VALUE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER (MAF) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Mass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C
      (1) The value must be changed when the throttle valve is open or closed.

    B: Go to step   8 

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  ) 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 mass air flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (B33-3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying B33 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector
      G05247640Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG: Go to step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Inspect the output voltage.
      1. Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
      2. Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
      3. Measure the voltage between the terminals.

        Standard voltage 

        VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION TABLE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        5 (VG) - 4 (E2G) 0.2 to 4.9 V
        Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
        G04973489Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (B12-72) - VG (B33-5) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (B12-73) - E2G (B33-4) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (B12-72) or VG (B33-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E2G (B12-73) or E2G (B33-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying B33 MAF Meter Connector Terminal & B12 ECM Connector Terminal
      G05247642Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  5. INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 3) 
    1. Remove the EFI No. 3 fuse from the engine room R/B.
      Fig 4: Identifying Engine Room Relay Block & EFI No. 3
      G04973481Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the EFI No. 3 fuse resistance.

      Standard resistance: 

      Below 1 Ω 

    3. Reinstall the EFI No. 3 fuse.

    NG: REPLACE EFI NO. 3 FUSE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying B33 MAF Meter Connector Terminal
      G05247644Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (B33-3) - 1E-6 (Engine room R/B) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (B33-3) or 1E-6 (Engine room R/B) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the engine room junction block.
    5. Reconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK (EFI RELAY) 
    1. Remove the engine room junction block from the engine room R/B.
    2. Inspect the EFI relay.
      1. Measure the EFI relay resistance.

        Standard resistance 

        RESISTANCE REFERENCE

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        1E-12 - 1E-6 10 kΩ or higher
        1E-12 - 1E-6 Bellow 1 Ω (Apply battery voltage between terminals 1E-9 and 1E-10)
        Fig 6: Identifying Engine Room Junction Block & Engine Room Relay Block
        G04973482Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reinstall the engine room junction block.

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE ROOM JUNCTION BLOCK 

    OK: CHECK  ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE TABLE

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E2G (B33-4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      Fig 7: Identifying B33 MAF Meter Connector Terminal & E2G
      G05247646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See  REMOVAL  ) 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B33 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B12 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE TABLE (CHECK FOR OPEN)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (B12-72) - VG (B33-5) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (B12-73) - E2G (B33-4) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE TABLE (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VG (B12-72) or VG (B33-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E2G (B12-73) or E2G (B33-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 8: Identifying B33 MAF Meter Connector Terminal & B12 ECM Connector Terminal
      G05247647Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REMOVAL  )