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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Body Electrical >> Clock & Power Outlets >> Clock >> Clock Display Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check if CAN communication DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM ).

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      CAN communication DTC is not output A
      CAN communication DTC is output B

    B:  GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM 
    1. Check the heater control panel illumination.

      OK: 

      The heater control panel illumination operates normally. 

    NG:  GO TO AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Light control switch TAIL/HEAD.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / BODY / MAIN BODY / ACTIVE TEST.
    6. Check the clock illumination.

      MAIN BODY: 

      ITEM TEST DETAIL

      Item Test Details Diagnostic Note
      DIMMER SIG Auto dimmer signal ON/OFF -

      OK: 

      The clock illumination is dimmed when the DIMMER SIG is ON. 

      HINT:

      Refer to the sensitivity setting in the customization table of the automatic light control system (See CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS ).

    NG: Go to step 4 

    OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ILL+) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 (*1)/E18 (*2) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-11 (ILL+) ((1)) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG), light control switch TAIL/HEAD 10 to 14 V
      E18-6 (ILL+) ((2)) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG), light control switch TAIL/HEAD 10 to 14 V
      (1) without Navigation System
      (2) with Navigation System

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 1: Identifying Clock Assembly Wire Harness Connector E3
    G05253539Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLOCK ASSEMBLY - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Disconnect the E19 connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-17 (ILL-) ((1)) - E19-11 (ILL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      E18-7 (ILL-) ((2)) - E19-11 (ILL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      E19-11 (ILL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      (1) without Navigation System
      (2) with Navigation System

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Clock Assembly E19 Connector
    G05253540Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT CLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the E19 connector.
    2. Check the waveform shown in the illustration below.

      OK 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E19-11 (ILL-) - Body ground Turn the engine switch on (IG), light control switch TAIL/ HEAD Pulse generation (See  1waveform)
      Fig 3: Identifying Combination Meter Assembly E19 Connector
      G05253541Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Waveform (Reference): Using oscilloscope:
        ITEM CONDITION CHART

        Item Condition
        Tool setting 2V/DIV, 1 ms./DIV
        Vehicle condition Turn the engine switch on (IG), light control switch TAIL/HEAD
        Fig 4: Identifying Signal Waveform
        G05014226Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

        HINT:

        Duty ratio changes as the illumination becomes darker (the period "A" shown in the illustration becomes longer).

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Proceed to
        NG (without Navigation System) A
        NG (with Navigation System) B
        OK C

        HINT:

        The whole heater control panel/multi-display should be replaced if the clock assembly has a malfunction because this part is not independently supplied.

    A: REPLACE HEATER CONTROL PANEL 

    B: REPLACE MULTI-DISPLAY 

    C: REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY