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Home >> Lexus >> 2006 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System - Diagnostics >> DTC B1233, B1234: Jam Protection Limit Switch Circuit On Passenger Door, Jam Protection Pulse Switch Circuit On Passenger Door >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION 
    1. Lower the passenger door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased.

      Result: 

      DTC RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is erased A
      DTC is not erased B

      HINT:

      If the DTC is erased, it is possible that the multiplex network door ECU front RH incorrectly detected this DTC previously.

    1. B: Go to step   2 
    2. A: END 
  2. RESET POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR 
    1. Reset the power window regulator motor (see INITIALIZATION  ).
    2. Check if the power window AUTO UP/DOWN function operates normally.

      OK: AUTO UP/DOWN function operates normally. 

    1. NG: Go to step   3 
    2. OK: END 
  3. READ DATA LIST (LIMIT SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the limit switch.

      Multiplex network door ECU front RH: 

      Fig 1: Multiplex Network Door ECU Front RH Table
      G02956632Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: ON (jam protection limit switch operates) appears on screen. 

    1. NG: Go to step   4 
    2. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH 
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH FRONT) 
    1. Disconnect the P11 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P16 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH FRONT

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      P11-10 (LMT) - P16-4 (LMT) Below 1 ohms
      P11-21 (PLS) - P16-3 (PLS) Below 1 ohms
      P11-11 (SGND) - P16-5 (E) Below 1 ohms
      P11-10 (LMT) or P16-4 (LMT) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      P11-21 (PLS) or P16-3 (PLS) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      P11-11 (SGND) or P16-5 (E) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Multiplex Network Door ECU Front RH - Power Window Regulator Assy RH Front)
      G02956633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  5. CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH 
    1. Temporarily replace the multiplex network door ECU front RH with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that a DTC is not output.

      OK: DTC is not output. 

    1. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH FRONT 
    2. OK: NORMAL (ECU DEFECTIVE)