Inspection Procedure
- CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION
- Lower the passenger door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased.
Result:
DTC RESULTResult Proceed to DTC is erased A DTC is not erased B HINT:
If the DTC is erased, it is possible that the multiplex network door ECU front RH incorrectly detected this DTC previously.
- B: Go to step 2
- A: END
- Lower the passenger door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased.
- RESET POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR
- Reset the power window regulator motor (see INITIALIZATION ).
- Check if the power window AUTO UP/DOWN function operates normally.
OK: AUTO UP/DOWN function operates normally.
- NG: Go to step 3
- OK: END
- READ DATA LIST (LIMIT SWITCH)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the limit switch.
Multiplex network door ECU front RH:
OK: ON (jam protection limit switch operates) appears on screen.
- NG: Go to step 4
- OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the limit switch.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH FRONT)
- Disconnect the P11 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P16 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH FRONTTester Connection Specified Condition P11-10 (LMT) - P16-4 (LMT) Below 1 ohms P11-21 (PLS) - P16-3 (PLS) Below 1 ohms P11-11 (SGND) - P16-5 (E) Below 1 ohms P11-10 (LMT) or P16-4 (LMT) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher P11-21 (PLS) or P16-3 (PLS) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher P11-11 (SGND) or P16-5 (E) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT RH
- Temporarily replace the multiplex network door ECU front RH with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check that a DTC is not output.
OK: DTC is not output.
- NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY RH FRONT
- OK: NORMAL (ECU DEFECTIVE)