Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-10 (NEO) - E5-17 (NEO) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition S1-10 (NEO) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE (NEO TERMINAL)
- Reconnect the ECM connector and the skid control ECU connector.
- Check the signal waveform between terminal NEO (E5- 17) of the ECM and body ground for the engine conditions below.
OK
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Engine Condition Specified condition E5-17 (NEO) - Body ground OFF (Ignition switch ON) 4.5 to 14 V or below 1 V E5-17 (NEO) - Body ground ON (Idling) Pulse generation (4.5 to 14 V Ω below 1 V) NG: REPLACE ECM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR
- Check if the connector is connected.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the connector is connected.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTCs (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART ).
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Are the same DTCs recorded.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE CHARTResult Proceed to DTC is output A DTC is not output B NOTE: When replacing the ABS & TRACTION; actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION ).B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
A: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR