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Home >> Lexus >> 2006 >> RX 330 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Brakes Control Systems >> Brake Control >> Vehicle Stability Control System >> ABS Warning Light Remains ON >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Is DTC output for ABS.

    Result 

    RESULT REFERENCE CHART

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is not output A
    DTC is output B

    B: REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR 
    1. Check the ECU connector's connecting condition.

    OK: 

    The connector should be securely connected. 

    NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR CORRECTLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT BATTERY 
    1. Check the battery voltage.

      Voltage: 

      11 to 14 V 

    NG: INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG1 TERMINAL) 
    1. WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:
      1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
        DATA LIST REFERENCE CHART

        Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition
        IG VOLTAGE ECU power supply voltage / UNDER / NORMAL NORMAL: 9.5 V or over
        UNDER: Below 9.5 V
      4. Read the voltage condition output from the ECU displayed on the intelligent tester.

        OK: 

        "Normal" is displayed. 

    2. WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:
      1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      2. Turn the ignition switch ON position.
      3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S1-46 (IG1) - S1-32 (GND1) 10 to 14 V
    S1-46 (IG1) - S1-1 (GND2) 10 to 14 V
    Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
    G04090609Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    NG: Go to step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT ABS WARNING LIGHT 
    1. WHEN USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:
      1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 and start the engine.
      2. Select the item "ABS WARN LIGHT" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate the ABS warning light on the intelligent tester.
      3. Check that "ON" and "OFF" of the ABS warning light can be shown on the combination meter by the intelligent tester.
    2. WHEN NOT USING INTELLIGENT TESTER:
      1. Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the connector S1from the skid control ECU.
      2. Ground the terminal WA of the skid control ECU.
      3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
      4. Check that the ABS warning light goes off.
    Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
    G04090610Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE ABS WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT 

    NG: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    S1-1 (GND2) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    S1-32 (GND1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
    G04090611Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
    NOTE: When replacing ABS & TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR