DTC C2121/21 No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode; DTC C2122/22 No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode; DTC C2123/23 No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode; DTC C2124/24 No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode; DTC C2125/25 No Signal from Transmitter ID5 in Main Mode; DTC C2131/31 No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2132/32 No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2133/33 No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2134/34 No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2135/35 No Signal from Transmitter ID5 in 2nd Mode; DTC C2181/81 Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82 Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83 Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84 Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2185/85 Transmitter ID5 not Received (Test Mode DTC): Wiring Diagram
HINT:
Set the tire pressure to the specified value.
- CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT*1
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the tire pressure warning light.
Result
RESULT REFERENCECondition Proceed to Does not blink A Comes on and goes off repeatedly at 0.5 second intervals B B : Go to step 3
A : Go To Next Step
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTC (DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTC (DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to DTCs C2121/21, C2122/22, C2123/23, C2124/24 and C2125/25 are all output A DTCs C2131/31, C2132/32, C2133/33, C2134/34 and C2135/35 are all output B DTC C2121/21, C2122/22, C2123/23, C2124/24 or C2125/25 is output C DTCs C2131/31, C2132/32, C2133/33, C2134/34 or C2135/35 is output D DTC is not output E B : Go to step 19
C : Go to step 13
D : Go to step 13
E : END (Initial output was malfunction due to interference)
A : Go To Next Step
- CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH (MAIN POSITION)
OK : Tire pressure warning select switch is set to "MAIN".
HINT:
If the tire pressure warning select switch is not set to "MAIN", set the tire pressure to the specified value and set the tire pressure warning select switch to "MAIN". Afterwards, perform forced transmission of the transmitter ID by rapidly reducing the pressure of all the tires and go to step *1.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : Go to step 1
OK : Go To Next Step
- CHECK TEST MODE DTC
- Check for test mode DTC ( TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to C2195/95 output A C2195/95 not output B B : Go to step 9
A : Go To Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - ANTENNA)
- Disconnect the T36 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the T40 and T41 antenna connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition T36-3 (ANTL) - T40-1 Below 1 Ω T36-2 (ANTR) - T41-1 Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : Go To Next Step
- REPLACE OUTER REAR VIEW MIRROR ASSEMBLY (TIRE PRESSURE ANTENNA)
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTC (DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK : DTC is not output.
OK : END
NG : Go To Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECU - SELECT SWITCH)
- Disconnect the T35 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the T38switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Specified Condition T35-7 (IDSW) - T38-2 Below 1 Ω T35-7 (IDSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher T38-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : Go To Next Step
- INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH
- Remove the select switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Switch Position Specified Condition 1 - 2 MAIN 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 2nd Below 1 Ω Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG : REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH
OK : Go To Next Step
- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTC (DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK : DTC is not output.
NG : REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK : Go To Next Step
- SET TIRE PRESSURE TO NORMAL VALUE
- Set the tire pressure of all wheels (including the spare tire) to the specified value.
Standard pressure
TIRE PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONFront Rear Spare 200 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm2 , 29 psi) Trailer Towing 220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2 , 32 psi) Trailer Towing 220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2 , 32 psi) Trailer Towing 220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2 , 32 psi) 240 kPa (2.4 kgf/cm2 , 35 psi) 240 kPa (2.4 kgf/cm2 , 35 psi) - IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC*2
- Identify transmitter corresponding to DTC ( Error in Present While Identifying Transmitter ).
- INTERCHANGE TIRES
- Interchange tire "A" (with a defective tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly) with tire "B" (with a normal one).
HINT:
Perform this step if tire "A" (left front) is identified in step *2 above.
- SET TIRE PRESSURE TO NORMAL VALUE
- Set the tire pressure of all wheels (including the spare tire) to the specified value.
Standard pressure
TIRE PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONFront Rear Spare 200 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm2 , 29 psi) Trailer Towing 220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2 , 32 psi) Trailer Towing 220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2 , 32 psi) Trailer Towing 220 kPa (2.2 kgf/cm2 , 32 psi) 240 kPa (2.4 kgf/cm2 , 35 psi) 240 kPa (2.4 kgf/cm2 , 35 psi) - FORCIBLY TRANSMISSION OF TRANSMITTER ID
- Remove the valve core of tire "A", rapidly reduce the tire pressure, and perform forced transmission of the transmitter ID of the tire pressure monitor valve subassembly.
- CHECK DTC AGAIN
- Check for DTC (DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
OK : DTC is not output.
HINT:
- If a DTC is output, replace the identified tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly.
- Before installing a new tire pressure monitor valve subassembly, read and write down its transmitter ID.
- Register the transmitter ID after replacement, and then set the tire pressure to the specified value.
NG : REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK : REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU
- CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SELECT SWITCH (2ND POSITION)
OK : Tire pressure warning select switch is set to "2nd".
HINT:
If the tire pressure warning select switch is not set to "2nd", set the tire pressure to the specified value and set the tire pressure warning switch to "2nd". Afterward, perform forced transmission of the transmitter ID by rapidly reducing the pressure of all the tires (including the spare tire) and go to step *1.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : Go to step 5
NG : Go to step 1