Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (AM1, MPX-IG, MPX-B3, D/C CUT)
- Remove the AM1 and MPX-IG fuses from the driver side J/B.
- Remove the MPX-B3 fuse from the passenger side J/B.
- Remove the D/C CUT fuse from the FL block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DRIVER SIDE J/B AND DRIVER SIDE J/B ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the DA, DE, DF and DG J/B connectors.
- Disconnect the D5 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Condition Specified Condition DA-1 (MPX-IG) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V D5-5 (MPX-B) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V DG-8 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω D5-1 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω DE-17 (MPX-IG) - DF-4 (GND) Ignition switch OFF --> ON 10 kΩ or higher --> Below 1 Ω NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: D-IG1)
- Remove the D-IG1 relay from the driver side J/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard
RELAY RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition 3-5 10 kΩ or higher 3-5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY
NG: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE