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Home >> Lexus >> 2006 >> IS 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Remove, Overhaul & Install >> Engine Control System (2GR-FSE) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2) >> Wiring Diagram

DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2): Wiring Diagram

Refer to DTC P2195  .

HINT:

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using an intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

INJECTION VOLUME STATUS

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0 V
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5 % Lean More than 3.35 V
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.55 V
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
AIR-FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR AND HEATED OXYGEN (HO2) SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE REFERENCE

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04054619Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04054620Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04054621Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04054622Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
2 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04054623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5
G04054624Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04054625Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G04054626Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
3 Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04054627Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04054628Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G04054629Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04054630Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
4 Injection volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04054631Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25 %
-12.5 %
G04054632Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04054633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G04054634Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B : GO TO  DTC CHART  

    A : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  2. PERFORM SYSTEM CHECK (D-4S TEST) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the intelligent tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / D-4S TEST / D-4S INJ SWITCH / PORT.
    4. Read the value SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 and/or SHORT FT #2 and LONG FT #2.

      OK: SHORT FT #1(#2) + LONG FT #1(#2) = Between - 19% and +19% 

    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / D-4S TEST / D-4S INJ SWITCH / DIRECT.
    6. Read the value SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 and/or SHORT FT #2 and LONG FT #2.

      OK: SHORT FT #1(#2) + LONG FT #1(#2) = Between - 19% and +19% 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Item Proceed to
      PORT DIRECT
      OK OK A
      OK NG B
      NG OK C
      NG NG D

    B : Go to step   20 

    C : Go to step   24 

    D : Go to step   5 

    A : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 

    YES : DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

    NO : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY 
    1. Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 2.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 4 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 4 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
      Fig 1: Identifying Relay Test Terminals
      G04054635Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPLACE RELAY 

    OK : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

  5. CHECK PCV HOSE 

    OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK : go to next step 

  6. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

      OK: No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  7. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester on.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
    5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

      HINT:

      • The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
      INJECTION VOLUME STATUS

      Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
      AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0 V
      AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5 % Lean More than 3.35 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.55 V
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4 V

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Status AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - A
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • PCV valve and hose
      • PCV hose connections
      • Injector for port injection
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      • Air induction system
      • Fuel pressure
      • Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
      • Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
      • Gas leakage from exhaust system
      • Ignition system
      • Fuel pressure
      • MAF meter
      • ECT sensor
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
      • A/F sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
      • A/F sensor
      B

      Lean:

      During A/F CONTROL, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

      Rich:

      During A/F CONTROL, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

    B : Go to step   11 

    A : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  8. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP.
    4. Read the COOLANT TEMP twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

      Standard: With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature. 

      With warm engine: Between 75 and 95°C (167 and 203°F) 

    NG : REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  9. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF and COOLANT TEMP.
    4. Allow the engine to idle until the COOLANT TEMP reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
    5. Read the MAF with the engine in an idling condition and at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm.

      Standard: 

      • MAF while engine idling: Between 2.1 g/sec and 3.1 g/sec (shift position: N, A/C: OFF). 
      • MAF at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm: Between 7.8 g/sec and 11.4 g/sec (shift position: N, A/C: OFF). 

    NG : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  10. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    OK: No gas leakage. 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  11. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 or E38 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Bank 1 sensor 1) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HA1A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 Ω to 3.4 Ω
      HA1A (1) - A1A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher

      Standard resistance (Bank 2 sensor 1) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      HA2A (1) - +B (2) 20°C (68°F) 1.8 Ω to 3.4 Ω
      HA2A (1) - A2A- (4) - 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 2: Identifying E42 Or E38 A/F Sensor Connector
      G04054636Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG : REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  12. INSPECT A/F HTR RELAY 
    1. Remove the A/F HTR relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 2.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
      Fig 3: Identifying Relay Test Terminals
      G04061617Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reinstall the A/F HTR relay.

    NG : REPLACE A/F HTR RELAY 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E42 and E38 A/F sensor connectors.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (E42-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
      +B (E38-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Turn the engine switch off.
    5. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A( E42-1) - HA1A (E6-6) Below 1 Ω
      A1A+ (E42-3) - A1A+ (E6-18) Below 1 Ω
      A1A- (E42-4) - A1A- (E6-17) Below 1 Ω
      HA2A (E38-1) - HA2A (E6-4) Below 1 Ω
      A2A+ (E38-3) - A2A+ (E6-28) Below 1 Ω
      A2A- (E38-4) - A2A- (E6-27) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HA1A( E42-1) or HA1A (E6-6) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A+ (E42-3) or A1A+ (E6-18) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A1A- (E42-4) or A1A- (E6-17) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      HA2A (E38-1) or HA2A (E6-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A+ (E38-3) or A2A+ (E6-28) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A2A- (E38-4) or A2A- (E6-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 4: Identifying ECM Connectors And Terminals
      G04054638Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    8. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
      Fig 5: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Diagram
      G04054639Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR 

    OK : CONNECTOR 

  14. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    NEXT 

  15. PERFORM COMFORTABLE AIR SEAT SYSTEM 
    Fig 6: Vehicle Speed Graph
    G04054640Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Clear DTCs (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM  ).
    4. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR  ).
    5. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF. (Procedure "A")
    6. Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1,400 rpm and 3,200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes. (Procedure "B")

      HINT:

      If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during procedure "B".

      NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.

    NEXT 

  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    2. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 B

    A : END 

    B : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  17. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    OK : REPLACE ECM 

    NG : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  18. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG : REPLACE FUEL PUMP 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  19. CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 

    OK: No leakage 

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK : CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL PUMP, PRESSURE REGULATOR, FUEL PIPE LINE AND FILTER 

  20. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL PRESS.
    5. While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.

      Standard: 

      • Idling: 3 to 5 MPa 
      • 2,500 rpm (No load): 6 to 10 MPa 

      HINT:

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be OFF, and the transmission gear selector lever should be in the N or P position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.

    NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM FOR HIGH PRESSURE (REFER TO  DTC P0087   AND  P0088  ) 

    OK : GO TO NEXT STEP 

  21. PERFORM SYSTEM CHECK (D-4S TEST) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the intelligent tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / D-4S TEST / D-4S INJ SWITCH / PORT.
    4. Read the value SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 and/or SHORT FT #2 and LONG FT #2.

      OK: SHORT FT #1(#2) + LONG FT #1(#2) = Between - 19% and +19% 

    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / D-4S TEST / D-4S INJ SWITCH / DIRECT.

      HINT:

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be OFF, and the transmission gear selector lever should be in the N or P position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.

    6. Read the value SHORT FT #1, LONG FT #1, SHORT FT #2, LONG FT #2 and FUEL PUMP D4.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Item Proceed to
      FUEL PUMP D4 SHORT FT #1 + LONG FT #1 SHORT FT #2 + LONG FT #2
      40% or more -20% or less -20% or less A
      10% or less +20% or more +20% or more A
      40% or more +20% or more +20% or more B
      10% or less -20% or less -20% or less C
      10% to 40% - - D

    A : REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 

    B : Go to step   23 

    C : REPLACE ECM 

  22. PERFORM SYSTEM CHECK (D-4S TEST) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the intelligent tester on.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / D-4S TEST / D-4S INJ SWITCH / PORT.
    4. Read the value SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 and/or SHORT FT #2 and LONG FT #2.

      OK: SHORT FT #1(#2) + LONG FT #1(#2) = Between - 19% and +19% 

    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / D-4S TEST / D-4S INJ SWITCH / DIRECT.

      HINT:

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be OFF, and the transmission gear selector lever should be in the N or P position, and the engine should be fully warmed up.

    6. Read the value SHORT FT #1, LONG FT #1, SHORT FT #2, LONG FT #2 and FUEL PUMP D4.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Item Proceed to
      FUEL PUMP D4 SHORT FT #1 + LONG FT #1 SHORT FT #2 + LONG FT #2
      10% to 40% -25% or less -25% or less A
      10% to 40% -25% or less -25% to +25% B
      10% to 40% -25% to +25% -25% or less C
      10% to 40% +30% or more +30% or more A
      10% to 40% +25% or more -25% to +25% B
      10% to 40% -25% to +25% +25% or more C
      10% to 40% -25% to +25% -25% to +25% D

    B : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION (BANK 1) 

    C : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION (BANK 2) 

    D : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION (ALL CYLINDER) 

  23. CHECK RELIEF VALVE 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL PRESS.
    5. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the fuel hose is pressed with your fingers.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Pressing the hose raises the fuel pressure slightly A
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B

    OK : REPLACE RELIEF VALVE 

    B : REPLACE FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE 

  24. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION 
    1. Check the injection volume (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).

    NG : REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR PORT INJECTION 

    OK : REPLACE ECM