Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus GX 470. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as the airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read the PRECAUTION
in the Supplemental Restraint System article.
- CHECK ILLUMINATION
- Check if the illumination for the steering pad switch, radio receiver, glove box, or others (hazard switch, cigarette lighter, etc.) comes on when the light control switch is turned to the HEAD or TAIL position.
Result
ILLUMINATION RESULT TABLEResult Proceed to Illumination comes on for all components except radio receiver A Illumination comes on for all components except steering pad switch B No illumination comes on C
B: Go to step 4
C: GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM
A: Go to Next step
- Check if the illumination for the steering pad switch, radio receiver, glove box, or others (hazard switch, cigarette lighter, etc.) comes on when the light control switch is turned to the HEAD or TAIL position.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the R1 receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
RADIO RECEIVER - BATTERYTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition R1-2 (ILL+) - Body ground Light control switch OFF Below 1 V R1-2 (ILL*) - Body ground Light control switch TAIL or HEAD 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RHEOSTAT - RADIO RECEIVER AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the R12 rheostat connector.
- Disconnect the R1 receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RHEOSTAT - RADIO RECEIVER AND BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition R12-6 (ILL-) - R1-12 (ILL-) Always Below 1 Ω R12-6 (ILL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER AND BATTERY)
- Disconnect the C13 cable connector.
- Disconnect the R2 receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER AND BATTERY RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition C13-10 (EAU) - R2-6 (SWGND) Always Below 1 Ω C13-10 (EAU) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER AND BATTERY VOLTAGETester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C13-1 (ILL+) - Body ground Light control switch TAIL or HEAD 11 to 14 V C13-1 (ILL+) - Body ground Light control switch OFF Below 1 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH
- Disconnect the A switch connector.
- Connect the positive (+) lead to terminal ILL+ (A-1) and the negative (-) lead to terminal EAU (A-10) of the steering pad switch connector.
- Check if the illumination for the steering pad switch comes on.
Result
STEERING PAD SWITCH RESULT TABLEResult Proceed to Illumination comes on for the steering pad switch LH and RH. A Illumination comes on only for the steering pad switch LH. B Illumination comes on only for the steering pad switch RH. C
B: Go to step 7
C: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH
A: Go to Next step
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE
- Disconnect the C13 and A cable connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
SPIRAL CABLETester Connection Spiral Cable Position Specified Condition C13-10 (EAU) - A-10 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right C13-1 (ILL+) - A-1 (ILL+) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the PRECAUTION for the supplemental restraint system article.
NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK: REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH CABLE
- Disconnect the steering pad switch LH and steering pad RH.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STEERING PAD SWITCH CABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition LH-1 - RH-1 Always Below 1 Ω LH-2 - RH-2 Always Below 1 Ω LH-3 - RH-3 Always Below 1 Ω LH-4 - RH-4 Always Below 1 Ω LH-5 - RH-5 Always Below 1 Ω LH-6 - RH-6 Always Below 1 Ω LH-7 - RH-7 Always Below 1 Ω LH-8 - RH-8 Always Below 1 Ω LH-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LH-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LH-3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LH-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LH-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LH-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LH-7 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LH-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH CABLE
OK: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH RH