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Home >> Lexus >> 2006 >> GX 470 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> SFI System - Diagnostics >> DTC P1613 Secondary Air Injection System Driver >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

The diagnostic information output from the AID can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. It narrows a trouble area search to read the waveform on the oscilloscope when performing the AI system intrusive operation function provided in the SYSTEM CHECK.

  1. Start the engine and warm it up.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  3. Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
  4. Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the ECM.
    Fig 1: Connecting Oscilloscope Probe To AIDI Terminal
    G04676358Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  5. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  6. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ SYSTEM.
  7. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL OPERATION / OPERATION 1 and 2.

    HINT:

    OPERATION 1: AP: OFF, EASV: CLOSE, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: OFF

    OPERATION 2: AP: ON, EASV: OPEN, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN

    Fig 2: AIR INJ Check Display Screen
    G04676359Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Monitor the voltage output of the AID (duty ratio signal).

      Oscilloscope range: 

      OSCILLOSCOPE RANGE

      Items Contents
      Terminals CH1: AIDI - E1
      Equipment Settings 5 V/Division, 20 to 40 ms/Division
      Conditions Idling
      Fig 3: Example Of Duty Ratio Signal Blinking Pattern
      G04676360Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE:
  • This AIR INJECTION CHECK only allows technicians to operate the AI system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.

    While the AI system operation using the hand-held tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.

  • Performing the AIR INJ CHECK over and over again may cause the damage in the secondary air injection system. If necessary, put an interval of several minutes between tests to prevent overheating the system.
  • When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
  • Turn the ignition switch to OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
AID DIAGNOSTIC SIGNAL WAVEFORMS

AID Diagnostic Signal Waveforms ECM Commands DTCs (ECM Output) Suspected Trouble Areas
G04676361Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Any Air Injection (AI) System operation P1613 
  • Open in diagnostic signal circuit
  • Air Injection Control Driver (AID)
  • Open in AID+B circuit (AID power source)
  • Short between +B circuit and diagnostic signal circuit
G04676362Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
AI System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) P1613 
  • Open or short in air pump or Air Switching Valve (ASV) command signal circuit (ECM-AID)
  • Open in AID ground circuit
  • Short between diagnostic signal circuit and body ground
  • AID
  • ECM
AI System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) - Normal
G04676363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Air Pump: ON P0418  Short between air pump drive circuit and body ground
  • Harness & connector (AID-Pump)
  • Air Pump
  • AID
  • ECM
Air Pump: OFF P0418  Open in air pump drive circuit (AID-Pump), or short between air pump drive circuit and +B
  • Harness & connector (AID-Pump)
  • Air Pump
  • AID
  • ECM
G04676364Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
ASV: ON P0412  Short between ASV drive circuit and body ground
  • Harness & connector (AID-ASV)
  • ASV
  • AID
  • ECM
ASV: OFF P0412  Open in ASV drive circuit (AID-ASV), or short between ASV drive circuit and +B
  • Harness & connector (AID-ASV)
  • AID
  • ASV
  • ECM
G04676365Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
AI System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) P1613 
  • AID
  • ECM
AI System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) - Normal
Excluding above (excluding 0, 20, 40, 80, 100 % duty) - P1613 
  • AID
  • Open in AID ground circuit

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1613) 
    1. Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result: 

      ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1613)

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
      P1613 A
      P1613 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P1613 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  ) 

    A: Go to next step. 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (AIDI VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine and warm it up.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    3. Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    5. Start the engine.
    6. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/AIR INJ CHECK/AUTOMATIC OPERATION
      NOTE:
      • When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
      • Turn the ignition switch to OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
    7. Measure voltage between terminal E9-13 (AIDI) of the ECM connector and body ground when the air injection system is ON and OFF.
      Fig 4: Performing Active Test Using Hand-Held Tester (AIDI Voltage)
      G04676366Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Result: 

    AIDI VOLTAGE

    Results Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To
    Fixed at Low (1.6 V or less) even when AI system ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON)
    • Short between air pump or air switching valve command signal circuit and body ground
    • Open in air pump command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
    • Open in ASV command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
    • Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
    • Diagnostic signal circuit ground short
    • AID
    • ECM
    A
    Fixed at High (12 V or more) even when AI system OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF)
    • Open in diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
    • Short between +B circuit and diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
    • Open in AID power source circuit
    • AID
    • ECM
    B
    Other than above:
    • Fluctuating (duty signal excluding 20, 40, 80%)
    • AID
    • Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
    C

    B: Go to step   5 

    C: Go to step   8 

    A: Go to next step. 

  3. INSPECT ECM (AIRP AND AIRV VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Measure voltage between terminal E9-25 (AIRP), E9-4 (AIRV) of the ECM connector and body ground.

      Standard: 

      ECM (AIRP AND AIRV VOLTAGE)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      AIRP (E9-25) - Body ground 10 V or more
      AIRV (E9-4) - Body ground 10 V or more
      Fig 5: Inspecting ECM (AIRP And AIRV Voltage)
      G04676367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ECM (See  REPLACEMENT  ) 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION DRIVER, AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
    2. Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
      Fig 6: Identifying Air Injection Driver Connector
      G04676368Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 

      ECM - AIR INJECTION DRIVER, AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND (1 OF 2)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      SIP (A44-4) or AIRP (E9-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      SIV (A44-3) or AIRV (E9-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E (A44-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the voltage between DI (A44-2) and E (A44-1) of the air injection driver wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      ECM - AIR INJECTION DRIVER, AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND (2 OF 2)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      DI (A44-2) - E (A44-1) 9 V or more
      Fig 7: Checking Harness And Connector (ECM - Air Injection Driver, Air Injection Driver - Body Ground)
      G04676369Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    5. Reconnect the air injection driver connector.
    6. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION DRIVER 

  5. CHECK POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION DRIVER 
    1. Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal +B (A44-5) and E (A44-1) of the air injection driver connector.

      Standard: 

      POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION DRIVER

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (A44-5) - E (A44-1) 10 V or more
      Fig 8: Checking Power Source Of Air Injection Driver
      G04676370Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  6. INSPECT AIR INJECTION DRIVER (DI TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal A44-2 (DI) of the air injection driver connector and body ground.

      Standard: 

      AIR INJECTION DRIVER (DI TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      DI (A44-2) - Body ground 10 V or more
      Fig 9: Inspecting Air Injection Driver (DI Terminal Voltage)
      G04676371Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the air injection driver.

    NG: Go to step 7 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION DRIVER) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
    2. Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
      Fig 10: Identifying Air Injection Driver Connector
      G04676372Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard: 

      ECM - AIR INJECTION DRIVER

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      DI (A44-2) - AIDI (E9-13) Below 1 Ω
      DI (A44-2) or AIDI (E9-13) - +B (A44-5) 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 11: Checking Harness And Connector (ECM - Air Injection Driver)
      G04676373Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Reconnect the air injection driver connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM (See  REPLACEMENT  ) 

  8. CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminal E (A44-1) of the air injection driver connector and body ground.

      Standard: 

      AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E (A44-1) - Body ground 10 V or more
      Fig 12: Checking Harness Or Connector (Air Injection Driver - Body Ground)
      G04676374Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Reconnect the air injection driver connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  9. REPLACE AIR INJECTION DRIVER 
  10. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1613) 
    1. Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Perform ACTIVE TEST to operate the air injection system.

      Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/AIR INJ CHECK/AUTOMATIC OPERATION

    6. After operating the secondary air injection system, confirm the pending codes of the secondary air injection system by selecting the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/PENDING CODES.
      NOTE:
      • When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
      • Turn the ignition switch to OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.

    OK: 

    DTC P1613 for the secondary air injection system is not output. 

    NG: GO TO DTC CHART (See  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  ) 

    OK: END