Inspection Procedure
HINT:
The diagnostic information output from the AID can be confirmed by connecting an oscilloscope to the diagnostic information terminal of the AID. It narrows a trouble area search to read the waveform on the oscilloscope when performing the AI system intrusive operation function provided in the SYSTEM CHECK.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Connect an oscilloscope probe to the AIDI terminal of the ECM.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ SYSTEM.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / AIR INJ CHECK / MANUAL OPERATION / OPERATION 1 and 2.
HINT:
OPERATION 1: AP: OFF, EASV: CLOSE, ASV1: CLOSE, ASV2: OFF
OPERATION 2: AP: ON, EASV: OPEN, ASV1: OPEN, ASV2: OPEN
- This AIR INJECTION CHECK only allows technicians to operate the AI system for 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can be performed 4 times a trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks.
While the AI system operation using the hand-held tester is prohibited, the tester displays the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If the ERROR (AI STATUS NG) is displayed on the tester, stop the engine for 10 minutes and then try again.
- Performing the AIR INJ CHECK over and over again may cause the damage in the secondary air injection system. If necessary, put an interval of several minutes between tests to prevent overheating the system.
- When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
| AID Diagnostic Signal Waveforms | ECM Commands | DTCs (ECM Output) | Suspected Trouble Areas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any Air Injection (AI) System operation | P1613 |
|
|
| AI System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) | P1613 |
|
|
| AI System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) | - | Normal | |
| Air Pump: ON | P0418 | Short between air pump drive circuit and body ground
|
|
| Air Pump: OFF | P0418 | Open in air pump drive circuit (AID-Pump), or short between air pump drive circuit and +B
|
|
| ASV: ON | P0412 | Short between ASV drive circuit and body ground
|
|
| ASV: OFF | P0412 | Open in ASV drive circuit (AID-ASV), or short between ASV drive circuit and +B
|
|
| AI System: OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) | P1613 |
|
|
| AI System: ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) | - | Normal | |
| Excluding above (excluding 0, 20, 40, 80, 100 % duty) | - | P1613 |
|
HINT:
- Using the AIR INJ CHECK operation of the SYSTEM CHECK provided in the hand-held tester function, conditions for air-fuel ratio and pressure in the secondary air injection system passage can be checked while the secondary air injection system is operating. It helps technicians to troubleshoot the system when it is malfunctioning.
- Read freeze frame data using a hand-held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1613)
- Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result:
ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P1613)Display (DTC Output) Proceed To P1613 A P1613 and other DTCs B
HINT:
If any DTCs other than P1613 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER (AIDI VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Start the engine.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/AIR INJ CHECK/AUTOMATIC OPERATIONNOTE:
- When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
- Measure voltage between terminal E9-13 (AIDI) of the ECM connector and body ground when the air injection system is ON and OFF.
Result:
AIDI VOLTAGEResults Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To Fixed at Low (1.6 V or less) even when AI system ON (Air pump ON, ASV ON) - Short between air pump or air switching valve command signal circuit and body ground
- Open in air pump command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
- Open in ASV command signal circuit (between ECM and AID)
- Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
- Diagnostic signal circuit ground short
- AID
- ECM
A Fixed at High (12 V or more) even when AI system OFF (Air pump OFF, ASV OFF) - Open in diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
- Short between +B circuit and diagnostic signal circuit (ECM - AID)
- Open in AID power source circuit
- AID
- ECM
B Other than above: - Fluctuating (duty signal excluding 20, 40, 80%)
- AID
- Open in AID ground circuit (between AID and body ground)
C B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 8
A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT ECM (AIRP AND AIRV VOLTAGE)
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure voltage between terminal E9-25 (AIRP), E9-4 (AIRV) of the ECM connector and body ground.
Standard:
ECM (AIRP AND AIRV VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Specified Condition AIRP (E9-25) - Body ground 10 V or more AIRV (E9-4) - Body ground 10 V or more
NG: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION DRIVER, AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
ECM - AIR INJECTION DRIVER, AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND (1 OF 2)Tester Connection Specified Condition SIP (A44-4) or AIRP (E9-25) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher SIV (A44-3) or AIRV (E9-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E (A44-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage between DI (A44-2) and E (A44-1) of the air injection driver wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
ECM - AIR INJECTION DRIVER, AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND (2 OF 2)Tester Connection Specified Condition DI (A44-2) - E (A44-1) 9 V or more - Reconnect the air injection driver connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR INJECTION DRIVER
- CHECK POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION DRIVER
- Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal +B (A44-5) and E (A44-1) of the air injection driver connector.
Standard:
POWER SOURCE OF AIR INJECTION DRIVERTester Connection Specified Condition +B (A44-5) - E (A44-1) 10 V or more
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT AIR INJECTION DRIVER (DI TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminal A44-2 (DI) of the air injection driver connector and body ground.
Standard:
AIR INJECTION DRIVER (DI TERMINAL VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Specified Condition DI (A44-2) - Body ground 10 V or more - Reconnect the air injection driver.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - AIR INJECTION DRIVER)
- Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
- Disconnect the E9 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
ECM - AIR INJECTION DRIVERTester Connection Specified Condition DI (A44-2) - AIDI (E9-13) Below 1 Ω DI (A44-2) or AIDI (E9-13) - +B (A44-5) 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the air injection driver connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A44 air injection driver connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminal E (A44-1) of the air injection driver connector and body ground.
Standard:
AIR INJECTION DRIVER - BODY GROUNDTester Connection Specified Condition E (A44-1) - Body ground 10 V or more - Reconnect the air injection driver connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- REPLACE AIR INJECTION DRIVER
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1613)
- Connect a hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
- Clear the DTCs (See DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine.
- Perform ACTIVE TEST to operate the air injection system.
Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/SYSTEM CHECK/AIR INJ CHECK/AUTOMATIC OPERATION
- After operating the secondary air injection system, confirm the pending codes of the secondary air injection system by selecting the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DTC INFO/PENDING CODES.NOTE:
- When performing the AIR INJ CHECK operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the ignition switch turned to ON or the engine running.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF when the AIR INJ CHECK operation finishes.
OK:
DTC P1613 for the secondary air injection system is not output.
NG: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
OK: END