Brake Control Warning Light Remains ON: Wiring Diagram
NOTE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
).
- INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
Result
DISPLAY (DTC OUTPUT) AND PROCEED TO REFERENCE CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B : REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (See DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
).
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
Result
DISPLAY (DTC OUTPUT) AND PROCEED TO REFERENCE CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B : REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
- INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.
OK:
The connector should be securely connected.
NG : CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK : Go to Next Step
- Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.
- INSPECT BATTERY
- Check the battery voltage.
Voltage:
11 to 14 V
NG : INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK : Go to Next Step
- Check the battery voltage.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
- Check the combination meter assembly (See REMOVAL
).
HINT:
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
NG : REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK : REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Check the combination meter assembly (See REMOVAL
).