Inspection Procedure
HINT:
It is possible to find the malfunctioning area using the ACTIVE TEST A/F CONTROL operation. The ACTIVE TEST can determine if the HO2S or other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning or not.
The injection volume can be switched to -12.5% (decrease) or +25% (increase) by the ACTIVE TEST.
The ACTIVE TEST procedure enables a technician to check and graph the voltage outputs of the HO2Ss.
Procedure:
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Warm up the engine by running the engine at 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Perform the ACTIVE TEST while the engine is idling.
Standard:
The HO2S reacts in accordance with increase and decrease of injection volume:
+25% --> RICH output: More than 0.55 V,
-12.5% --> LEAN output: Less than 0.4 V
If the vehicle is short on fuel, the air-fuel ratio becomes LEAN and the DTCs will be recorded.
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was LEAN or RICH, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result:
RESULT DESCRIPTIONDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0134 or P0154 A P0134 or P0154 and other DTCs B - B: Go to RELEVANT DTC TABLE (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE )
- A: Go to next step.
- READ DATA LIST (HO2S (SENSOR 1) VOLTAGE)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY f/ O2S B1S1 (O2S B2S1).
- Allow the engine to idle until the ECT reaches 40°C (104°F).
- Quickly depress the accelerator pedal 3 times until the engine RPM reaches 4,000 rpm. Then, read the HO2S (sensor 1) voltage.
Standard: HO2S (sensor 1) voltage is 0.45 V or more at least once.
- OK: Go to step 11 .
- NG: Go to next step.
- CHECK CONNECTION OF PCV HOSE
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- Disconnect the H9 and H10 HO2S connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the HO2Ss.
Standard:
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition 1 (HT) - 2 (+B) 5 to 10 ohms at 20°C (68°F) 1 (HT) - 4 (E1) 10 k ohms or higher - NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT RELAY (Marking: EFI)
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room No. 2 R/B.
- Measure the resistance of the relay.
Standard:
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 k ohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) - NG: REPLACE RELAY
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (HO2S - ECM)
- Disconnect the H9 and H10 HO2S connectors.
- Disconnect the E3 and E4 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition H9-1 (HT) - E3-9 (HTL) Below 1 ohms H9-3 (OX) - E3-28 (OXL1) Below 1 ohms H10-1 (HT) - E4-30 (HTR) Below 1 ohms H10-3 (OX) - E4-28 (OXR1) Below 1 ohms H9-1 (HT) or E3-9 (HTL) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher H9-3 (OX) or E3-28 (OXL1) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher H10-1 (HT) or E4-30 (HTR) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher H10-3 (OX) or E4-28 (OXR1) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher - NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
OK: There is no vacuum leaks in air induction system.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- OK: Go to next step.
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks.
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
- OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSY (See INSPECTION
)
- NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSY (See REPLACEMENT )
- OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
- OK: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Clear all DTCs prior to performing the confirmation driving pattern.
- NEXT: Go to next step.
- READ OUTPUT DTC (DTC P0134 OR P0154 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Start the engine and allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more.
- Read the DTC.
Result:
RESULT DESCRIPTIONDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to None A P0134 or P0154 B - B: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- A: Go to next step.
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
- If the vehicle has run out of fuel, proceed to A.
- If the vehicle has not run out of fuel, proceed to B.
- B: See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- A: DTC IS CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL