LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2005 >> SC 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System - Diagnostics >> DTC B1231, B1232: Jam Protection Limit Switch Circuit On Driver Door, Jam Protection Pulse Switch Circuit On Driver Door >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION 
    1. Lower the driver door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased.

      Result: 

      DTC RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is erased A
      DTC is not erased B

      HINT:

      If the DTC is erased, it is possible that the multiplex network door ECU front LH incorrectly detected this DTC previously.

    1. B: Go to step   2 
    2. A: END 
  2. RESET POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR 
    1. Reset the power window regulator motor (see INITIALIZATION  ).
    2. Check if the power window AUTO UP/DOWN function operates normally.

      OK: AUTO UP/DOWN function operates normally. 

    1. NG: Go to step   3 
    2. OK: END 
  3. READ DATA LIST (LIMIT SWITCH) 
    1. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the limit switch.

      Multiplex network door ECU front LH: 

      Fig 1: Multiplex Network Door ECU Front LH Table
      G02956628Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: ON (jam protection limit switch operates) appears on screen. 

    1. NG: Go to step   4 
    2. OK: REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH 
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH FRONT) 
    1. Disconnect the D19 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P15 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard: 

      MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH FRONT

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D19-10 (LMT) - P15-4 (LMT) Below 1 ohms
      D19-21 (PLS) - P15-3 (PLS) Below 1 ohms
      D19-11 (SGND) - P15-5 (E) Below 1 ohms
      D19-10 (LMT) or P15-4 (LMT) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      D19-21 (PLS) or P15-3 (PLS) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      D19-11 (SGND) or P15-5 (E) - Body ground 10 k ohms or higher
      Fig 2: Checking Wire Harness (Multiplex Network Door ECU Front LH - Power Window Regulator Motro Assy LH Front)
      G02956629Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    2. OK: Go to next step. 
  5. CHECK OPERATION OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU FRONT LH 
    1. Temporarily replace the multiplex network door ECU front LH with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that a DTC is not output.

      OK: DTC is not output. 

    1. NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY LH FRONT 
    2. OK: NORMAL (ECU DEFECTIVE)