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Home >> Lexus >> 2005 >> LS 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System - Diagnostics >> DTC B1231, B1232: Jam Protection Limit Switch Circuit On Driver Door, Jam Protection Pulse Switch Circuit On Driver Door >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION 
    1. Lower the driver door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased.

    RESULT: 

    DTC RESULT

    Result Proceed to
    DTC is erased A
    DTC is not erased B

    HINT:

    If the DTC is erased, it is possible the driver door ECU incorrectly detected this DTC previously.

    B: Go to step 2 

    A: Go to next step 

    END 

  2. READ DATA LIST 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and press the hand-held tester main switch ON.
    3. Select the items below in the DATA LIST, and read the displays on the hand-held tester.

    DRIVER DOOR ECU: 

    DATA LIST REFERENCE

    Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
    LIMIT SW Jam protection limit switch / ON or OFF ON: Jam protection limit switch operates OFF: Jam protection limit switch do not operate -

    OK: "ON" (jam protection limit switch operates) appears on the screen. 

    NG: Go to step 3 

    OK: REPLACE DRIVER DOOR ECU 

  3. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY (DRIVER SIDE) 
    1. Remove the motor (see OVERHAUL ).
    2. Apply battery voltage to the motor connector according to the table below.
      NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 4 and 5.
    3. Check that the motor rotates smoothly.

    OK: 

    MOTOR ROTATES CONDITIONS

    Measurement Condition Specified Condition
    Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 5 (D) Motor gear rotates clockwise
    Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 4 (U) Motor gear rotates clockwise
    Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 4 (U) Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
    Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 5 (D) Motor gear rotates counterclockwise

    NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY (DRIVER SIDE) 

    Fig 1: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Motor Assy (Driver Side)
    G03000760Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DRIVER DOOR ECU - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY (DRIVER SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the D25 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P14 motor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard 

    RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D25-19 (LMT) - P14-2 (LMT) Below 1 Ω
    D25-8 (PLS) - P14-6 (PLS) Below 1 Ω
    D25-20 (SGND) - P14-3 (E) Below 1 Ω
    D25-19 (LMT) or P14-2 (LMT) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    D25-8 (PLS) or P14-6 (PLS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    D25-20 (SGND) or P14-3 (E) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying D25 ECU And P14 Motor Connector Terminals
    G03000761Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE DRIVER DOOR ECU