Inspection Procedure
- CHECK POWER WINDOW OPERATION
- Lower the driver door power window from the fully closed position to the fully open position. Check if the DTC is erased.
RESULT:
DTC RESULTResult Proceed to DTC is erased A DTC is not erased B HINT:
If the DTC is erased, it is possible the driver door ECU incorrectly detected this DTC previously.
B: Go to step 2
A: Go to next step
END
- READ DATA LIST
- Connect the hand-held tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and press the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Select the items below in the DATA LIST, and read the displays on the hand-held tester.
DRIVER DOOR ECU:
DATA LIST REFERENCEItem Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note LIMIT SW Jam protection limit switch / ON or OFF ON: Jam protection limit switch operates OFF: Jam protection limit switch do not operate - OK: "ON" (jam protection limit switch operates) appears on the screen.
NG: Go to step 3
OK: REPLACE DRIVER DOOR ECU
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY (DRIVER SIDE)
- Remove the motor (see OVERHAUL ).
- Apply battery voltage to the motor connector according to the table below.NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 4 and 5.
- Check that the motor rotates smoothly.
OK:
MOTOR ROTATES CONDITIONSMeasurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 5 (D) Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 4 (U) Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 4 (U) Motor gear rotates counterclockwise Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 5 (D) Motor gear rotates counterclockwise NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY (DRIVER SIDE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DRIVER DOOR ECU - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSY (DRIVER SIDE))
- Disconnect the D25 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P14 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition D25-19 (LMT) - P14-2 (LMT) Below 1 Ω D25-8 (PLS) - P14-6 (PLS) Below 1 Ω D25-20 (SGND) - P14-3 (E) Below 1 Ω D25-19 (LMT) or P14-2 (LMT) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D25-8 (PLS) or P14-6 (PLS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher D25-20 (SGND) or P14-3 (E) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE DRIVER DOOR ECU