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Home >> Lexus >> 2005 >> LS 430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Smart Key System - Diagnostics >> Door Oscillator Circuit >> Inspection Procedure

Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING HAND-HELD TESTER 
    1. Connect the hand-held tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and press the hand-held tester main switch ON.
    3. Select the item below in the ACTIVE TEST and then check that the oscillator operates.
    THEFT WARNING ECU REFERENCE

    Item Test Details Diagnostic Note
    D TRANSMITTER D Transmitter ON/OFF -
    P TRANSMITTER P Transmitter ON/OFF -
    DR TRANSMITTER Dr Transmitter ON/OFF -
    PR TRANSMITTER Pr Transmitter ON/OFF -

    OK: When the smart key is brought close to a door oscillator that is ON, the indicator on the smart key illuminates. 

    NG: Go to step 2 

    OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE  

  2. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR 
    1. Remove the door oscillator.
    2. Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (DRIVER SIDE)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D34-1 (+B) - D34-6 (GND) 10 to 14V
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (PASSENGER SIDE)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D35-1 (+B) - D35-6 (GND) 10 to 14V
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (REAR LH)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D36-1 (+B) - D36-6 (GND) 10 to 14V
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (REAR RH)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D37-1 (+B) - D37-6 (GND) 10 to 14V

    NG: Go to step   7 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

    Fig 1: Identifying Door Electrical Key Oscillator
    G03002929Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - DOOR ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D25, F17, R12 and R15 door ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the D34, D35, D36 and D37 door oscillator connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (DRIVER SIDE)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D25-12 (CLGO) - D34-2 (CLG) Below 1 Ω
    D25-12 (CLGO) or D34-2 (CLG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (PASSENGER SIDE)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    F17-12 (CLGO) - D35-2 (CLG) Below 1 Ω
    F17-12 (CLGO) or D35-2 (CLG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (REAR LH)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    R12-23 (CLGO) - D36-2 (CLG) Below 1 Ω
    R12-23 (CLGO) or D36-2 (CLG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (REAR RH)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    R15-23 (CLGO) - D37-2 (CLG) Below 1 Ω
    R15-23 (CLGO) or D37-2 (CLG) Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    Fig 2: Identifying D25, F17, R12 And R15 Door ECU Connectors
    G03002930Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (THEFT WARNING ECU - DOOR ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the T5 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the D25, F17, R12 and R15 ECU connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (DRIVER SIDE)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D25-10 (CLG1) - T5-16 (CLG1) Below 1 Ω
    D25-10 (CLG1) or T5-16 (CLG1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (PASSENGER SIDE)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    F17-10 (CLG1) - T5-17 (CLG2) Below 1 Ω
    F17-10 (CLG1) or T5-17 (CLG2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (REAR LH)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    R12-22 (CLG1) - T5-36 (CLG3) Below 1 Ω
    R12-22 (CLG1) or T5-36 (CLG3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (REAR RH)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    R15-22 (CLG1) - T5-37 (CLG4) Below 1 Ω
    R15-22 (CLG1) or T5-37 (CLG4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

    Fig 3: Identifying T5 ECU Connector And D25, F17, R12 And R15 ECU Connectors
    G03002931Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  5. INSPECT DOOR ECU 
    1. Remove the door ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance. 

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (DRIVER SIDE)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D25-10 (CLG1) - D25-12 (CLG0) Below 1 Ω
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (PASSENGER SIDE)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    F17-10 (CLG1) - F17-12 (CLG0) Below 1 Ω
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (REAR LH)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    R13-22 (CLG1) - R12-23 (CLG0) Below 1 Ω
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (REAR RH)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    R14-22 (CLG1) - R15-23 (CLG0) Below 1 Ω
    Fig 4: Identifying Door ECU
    G03002932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE DOOR ECU 

    OK: GO TO NEXT STEP 

  6. INSPECT DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR 
    1. Measure the frequency of each terminal of the connectors.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (DRIVER SIDE)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    D34-2 (CLG) -D34-6 (GND) During ACTIVE TEST Some Hz
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (PASSENGER SIDE)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    D35-2 (CLG) -D35-6 (GND) During ACTIVE TEST Some Hz
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (REAR LH)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    D36-2 (CLG) -D36-6 (GND) During ACTIVE TEST Some Hz
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (REAR RH)

    Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
    D37-2 (CLG) -D37-6 (GND) During ACTIVE TEST Some Hz

    NG: REPLACE DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying Door Electrical Key Oscillator
    G03002933Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE DOOR ECU 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - DOOR ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the D25, F17, R12 and R15 door ECU connectors.
    2. Disconnect the D34, D35, D36 and D37 door oscillator connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

    Standard: 

    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (DRIVER SIDE)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    D25-11 (OSCB) - D34-1 (+B) Below 1 Ω
    D25-22 (OSCE) - D34-6 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (PASSENGER SIDE)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    F17-11 (OSCB) - D35-1 (+B) Below 1 Ω
    F17-22 (OSCE) - D35-6 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (REAR LH)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    R12-13 (OSCB) - D36-1 (+B) Below 1 Ω
    R12-27 (OSCE) - D36-6 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION (REAR RH)

    Tester Connection Specified Condition
    R15-13 (OSCB) - D37-1 (+B) Below 1 Ω
    R15-27 (OSCE) - D37-6 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    Fig 6: Identifying D34, D35, D36 And D37 Door Oscillator Connectors
    G03002934Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE DOOR ECU