Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may be open.
- Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester or the OBD II scan tool. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- Connect OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester, and read value of intake air temperature.
PREPARATION:
- Connect the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and push the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester main switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.
OK:
- Same as actual intake air temperature.
RESULT:
RESULTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or more B OK (Same as air temperature near to the intake) C HINT:
- If there is open circuit, the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is short circuit, the OBD II scan tool or the hand-held tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
B: Go to step 4 .
C: Check for intermittent problems (See PRE-CHECK ).
A: Go to next step.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect the sensor and wire harness terminals together.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
OK: Confirm good connection at sensor. If OK, replace mass air flow meter.
NG: Go to next step.
- Check for open in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM hood (see ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the ECM connector together.
HINT:
The mass air flow meter connector is disconnected. Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector (see HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC CHART AND INSPECTION PROCEDURE ).
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F) or more
OK: Open in harness between terminal E2 or THA, repair or replace harness.
NG: Confirm good connection at ECM. If OK, replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- Check for short in harness and ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
OK: Replace mass air flow meter (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) METER ).
NG: Go to next step.
- Check for short in harness or ECM.
PREPARATION:
- Remove the ECM hood (see ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).
- Disconnect the E4 and E5 connectors from the ECM.
HINT:
The mass air flow meter connector is disconnected.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- When using hand-held tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS/ENHANCED OBD II/DATA LIST/ALL/INTAKE AIR.
CHECK:
Read the temperature value on the OBD II scan tool or hand-held tester.
OK:
- Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
OK: Repair or replace harness or connector.
NG: Replace ECM (See ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) ).