Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the hand-held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the INTAKE AIR.
Standard: Same value as the actual IAT.
Result:
HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the hand-held tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the hand-held tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or more.
- B: Go to step 4
- C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
- A: Go to next step.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF sensor connector.
- Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the MAF sensor wire harness side connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Read the INTAKE AIR.
Standard: 140°C (284°F) or more
- Reconnect the MAF sensor connector.
- OK: REPLACE MAF SENSOR
- NG: Go to next step.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF sensor connector.
- Connect terminals THA and ETHA of the E4 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Read the INTAKE AIR.
Standard: 140°C (284°F) or more
- Reconnect the MAF sensor connector.
- NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- OK: Go to next step.
REPLACE MAF SENSOR
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Read the INTAKE AIR.
Standard: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF sensor connector.
- OK: REPLACE MAF SENSOR
- NG: Go to next step.
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS OR ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 MAF sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E4 and E5 ECM connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Read the INTAKE AIR.
Standard: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the MAF sensor connector.
- NG: REPLACE ECM (See REPLACEMENT )
- OK: Go to next step.
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR